1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help - how to image/clone current state?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by InGearX, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. InGearX

    InGearX Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    378
    15
    38
    Hi is there anyway to take an "image" or "clone" of your current devices state (OS/memory/etc...)

    to be able to restore to it later in case you need to?

    (like Acronis True Image (you can image or clone a hard drive) and then restore it to that moment at will)

    is there anything like it for Droids?

    we need it in case we mess something up - with some install or etc... or I partucularly need it to be able to get it back up and running when reinstalling the OS when abroad - see as per images I can't use it unless I activate it - but it fails if I'm not in USA - more info here - http://androidforums.com/motorola-droid-3/390002-help-activation-abroad.html any ideas?

    Thank you...
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. wayrad

    wayrad Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,177
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,177
    148
    163
    Female
    Long Island
    Yes, you can make an image of the system, but only if you are rooted. It's called a nandroid. I'm puzzled by the reference to reinstalling the OS because that also requires root, and if you were rooted you would probably already be familiar with nandroids. Maybe you just mean you want to change SIM cards?
     
  3. InGearX

    InGearX Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    378
    15
    38
    ohhhh sorry what I meant is that when I do a "factory data reset" or let's say something goes wrong (after installing some application... or etc...) or so... that would bring me back to that original screen

    so what would you advise? what would be a good way to prepare and to have a plan in case this does happen and I'm abroad...

    as I will not be able to activate my phone from abroad :(
    maybe at that point I will be able to ROOT it?

    or maybe there is some procedure or application ... that I can use now to prepare?

    thank you so much!
     
  4. wayrad

    wayrad Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,177
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,177
    148
    163
    Female
    Long Island
    A factory reset or installing new apps shouldn't alter your OS at all, so it sounds like maybe you just need a way to back up your apps and data to your SD card. Titanium Backup is great for that, but it's root-only. I have heard good things about MyBackup though. If you just want to back apps and databases up one at a time, I think the free file manager Astro will do that. Maybe other people will have additional suggestions.

    It's a good idea to copy your backups to someplace safe, in case something happens to your card. If you're going abroad, perhaps something like Dropbox would be helpful in case you need to access the backups of your backups.;)
     
  5. InGearX

    InGearX Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    378
    15
    38
    thank you

    but how will I get MyBackup up and running if i can not active my phone it the first place

    what's happening is that it's going to try to dial *228 and it will not work

    it will fail at activating the phone and the OS - so so sad :(
     
  6. InGearX

    InGearX Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    378
    15
    38
  7. InGearX

    InGearX Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    378
    15
    38
  8. gen-e

    gen-e Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    Run my own company - Portable Electronics Ltd
    Melbourne
    How do you do a nandroid backup when you don't have a recovery image that support this?
     
  9. gen-e

    gen-e Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    Run my own company - Portable Electronics Ltd
    Melbourne
    You mean your phone is activated by calling that number?
    I think we all thought u mean activation as in logging in Google account before you can use your phone because some Android phones used to do that, otherwise, you can't use it.

    If so, sounds like your best option is to install a custom ROM that removes the activation but you may void your warranty.... (Nandroid requires you to install custom recovery, which is half-way from installing a custom ROM already...)
     
  10. InGearX

    InGearX Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    378
    15
    38
    ohh ok installing a custom ROM would work fine - as an option / alternative if it comes to that... thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...