1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HELP: HTC Wildfire WI-FI Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by b1gj4v, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. b1gj4v

    b1gj4v Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi

    My sister in law has a HTC Wildfire mobile phone, she use to connect to my router, i even connected it for her, and out of the blue the connection dropped. It was working fine though before hand.

    I have a belkin wireless n1 router. security wpa/wpa-2 (something like that ) its even gone back for repair, they have put in new wireless part in the phone, it picks the wifi up, connect to it, insert password and then when obtaining ip address after that it just doesn't want to know. Just disconnects and then goes back to Connecting and carries on.

    Android Version: 2.2.1

    Once the phone was updated from previous Android Version the WI-FI stopped working, been in for repair twice, they said its working fine and sent it back. What can i do now? Downgrade? Lost for idea's now

    Thanks

    UPDATE: it is working on 2 other routers, it tries obtaining IP address from my router then disconnects, why is this? ive done all security types, even without it and still does not connect.
     

    Advertisement

  2. vosg

    vosg Android Expert
    Rank:
     #103
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,234
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,234
    360
    203
    Male
    Software Developer (retired)
    Antwerp, BE
    Try to "forget" the router: long-press it in Wifi Settings and select "Forget". Then reboot phone and try again.
     
  3. b1gj4v

    b1gj4v Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    i bought a better router for the house and now the phone connects
     
  4. patrioticm

    patrioticm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I did that but it says that it is unable to scan for networks!!!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...