1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HELP! I flashed CM10.1 on my USCC GS3 and it says gapps and setup wizard have crashed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nanduhumedo, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. nanduhumedo

    nanduhumedo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    It seems to work fine for a while. The CM logo spins for about a minute, then it gets dim, then a little dimmer, then where I'm guessing it would go black it says the aforementioned processes have stopped. Is this just a result of a stupid setting I should've changed before starting so it doesn't shut off so quickly? I can get it into recovery mode and have tried doing a factory reset/wiping cache and flashing both again to no avail. Please, please help me.

    Edit: I tried wiping the dalvik cache, fixing permissions, and downloading a new files for CM and gapps. Now when I try to install it in CWM it says it can't open the file and aborts the installation. What do I do? I'm in way over my head now.
     

    Advertisement

    funkylogik likes this.
  2. trucky

    trucky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    251
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012

    Nov 6, 2012
    251
    86
    63
    Male
    Asheville, NC
    Did you flash the proper gapps?
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Did you flash a Gapps package after flashing CM?
     
    trucky likes this.
  4. nanduhumedo

    nanduhumedo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    Yes, but now I can't even try to install either
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Did you make a backup in CWM before you started flashing man?
    Dont worry the phone isnt bricked :thumbup:
     
  6. nanduhumedo

    nanduhumedo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    7
    2
    6
  7. nanduhumedo

    nanduhumedo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    I love you so much for saying that. However, I made it in titanium backup not in CWM
    Edit: Sorry if you can't tell who I'm responding to, I'm still getting used to the whole general response thing instead of child comments. Bear with me, technological overlords.
     
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Lol :) all i can think of is that youve flashed the wrong rom or gapps for your carrier version of s3. We really need someone with the US Cellular version to help. You should really have made a complete backup of the phone in recovery before flashing anything but its cool. If it comes to it you can just reflash the factory rom.
    Do you know the model number of your phone?
     
  9. nanduhumedo

    nanduhumedo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    You've been really helpful, but guess what? I'm on 4.1.2, which apparently doesn't work with CM10.1 (for US cellular, at least) I'm a complete and utter moron who is currently downloading 10.0 I'll be sure to do a full backup if I ever do this again...this has been a terrifying last few hours. Thanks again, man.

    Edit: Yup. Works just fine now. Boy do I feel dumb.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Lol come back and let us know if you fix it and dont be put off flashing, you just learned a good lesson :beer:
    P.s, 10.1 is 4.2.2 but it should work fine if its the right rom for your version of s3
     
  11. nanduhumedo

    nanduhumedo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    Got it installed, been playing with it for the last few hours. Definitely superior to TouchWiz. My only problem is that the camera keeps getting the "can't connect to camera" error message. Any tips, or should I start a whole new thread?
     
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Cool. Yeah tbh it would be better to ask about that on a root forum bro. Have you tried a 3rd party camera app?
     
  13. nanduhumedo

    nanduhumedo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    7
    2
    6
    Yeah, I Googled and it seems to be a common problem. I'll go ask someone else. Thanks anyway haha
     
  14. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,888
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,888
    6,122
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Yep, I get that frequently with AOSP ROMs (non Touchwiz).
    Couple things I've tried are, uninstalling, reinstalling the 4.3 camera/gallery app. Clearing data/cache on it and just a simple reboot helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...