1. Are you ready for the Galaxy S20? Here is everything we know so far!

[HELP] I get an adb issue when trying to run my app!

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by iNinjaDJ, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. iNinjaDJ

    iNinjaDJ Newbie
    Thread Starter

    Hey guys, I've been trying to make a basic counter app to practice my development skills and I've run into a few issue. There's no errors in my code but whenever I try to run my app to test it I get this message in the console

    [2011-09-11 18:01:27 - AndroidAppDevolopment] ------------------------------
    [2011-09-11 18:01:27 - AndroidAppDevolopment] Android Launch!
    [2011-09-11 18:01:27 - AndroidAppDevolopment] Connection with adb was interrupted.
    [2011-09-11 18:01:27 - AndroidAppDevolopment] 0 attempts have been made to reconnect.
    [2011-09-11 18:01:27 - AndroidAppDevolopment] You may want to manually restart adb from the Devices view.

    This has been really confusing since I don't know what adb is and why I've been getting the error. My emulator works fine so I'm really confused at the moment, so if someone could help then that would be great!

    Many Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?

    (adb means android debug bridge -- it's the app that lets your computer talk to phones over USB or emulated phones )


    if you are on windows vista or win7, this may help:

    - Close eclipse
    - open the folder where you installed the SDK, there should be a folder "platform-tools"
    - go into the platform-tools folder
    - in the address bar of windows explorer (when in the platform-tools folder), type cmd
    - in the command prompt type:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. adb kill-server
    3.  
    then
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. adb start-server
    3.  
    open eclipse and try again :)
     
  3. iNinjaDJ

    iNinjaDJ Newbie
    Thread Starter

    No I still get the same problem :(

    I am on windows 7 and I also get an error whenever i start eclipse - [2011-09-11 20:07:54 - ddms]Failed to initialize Monitor Thread: Unable to establish loopback connection
     
  4. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?

    Do you have Anti-virus or firwall software blocking connections? Normally they wouldnt block a loopback connection, but if that's the error....

    Only other thing I can think is maybe you have your SDK path set incorrectly in eclipse
     
  5. iNinjaDJ

    iNinjaDJ Newbie
    Thread Starter

    Im 100% sure I have the path correct since the emulator works ... and I remember having trouble with it but I managed to solve it. I will disable all my firewalls and then try ... :(
     
  6. iNinjaDJ

    iNinjaDJ Newbie
    Thread Starter

    I disabled all anti virus and firewalls and still the same error ... This is where I saved my SDK - C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk-windows

    And the SDK path is - C:\PROGRA~1\\Android\android-sdk-windows

    I'm using a x64bit laptop so that's why i used PROGRA~1

    :(:thinking::thinking::(
     
  7. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?

    Try saving the SDK to a folder with no spaces...

    C:\Android\android-sdk-windows\ or something
     
  8. iNinjaDJ

    iNinjaDJ Newbie
    Thread Starter

    I moved the file to - C:\android-sdk-windows\

    Still not working :(

    I've been searching for my error and I can't find any fixes D: Anything I try doesn't work...
     
  9. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?

    Did you update the path in eclipse (and restart eclipse)?
     
  10. iNinjaDJ

    iNinjaDJ Newbie
    Thread Starter

    What do you mean by that?

    Edit: If you could tell me how to do the update the path and if that fails I think I will just re-install everything, including SDK, eclipse etc

    If I get the same error I will probably post here or send you a PM
     
  11. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?

    Window > Preferences > Android

    Should be at the top there, may need to restart eclipse.


    Not sure what else to tell ya after that, but try to ask questions out here in public -- I cant answer a bunch of PMs, and it's just better for the community if we help each other out in the open. We can potentially help more that way :)
     
  12. iNinjaDJ

    iNinjaDJ Newbie
    Thread Starter

    Thanks, I'll try now

    And it's probably best if I just post any updates here so anyone else can find a fix quickly

    I will post an update once I re-installed everything, which may be tomorrow
     
    alostpacket likes this.
  13. TheCompBoy

    TheCompBoy Android Enthusiast

    I am not good with theese troubles but i took my time and looked around on the web for an answear for you and i found this information bellow:

    I am running on Linux and this is some way i found you could fix it in Debian linux it also works in Ubuntu:
    You may also want to read this: Issue 3025 - android - Adb Server not working.. - Android - An Open Handset Alliance Project - Google Project Hosting

    Resources:
    www.Google.com

    Google Custom Search

    When i runing my android app I got error - Stack Overflow

    Issue 3025 - android - Adb Server not working.. - Android - An Open Handset Alliance Project - Google Project Hosting
     
    alostpacket and iNinjaDJ like this.
  14. iNinjaDJ

    iNinjaDJ Newbie
    Thread Starter

    I tried all these ideas and nothings working :(

    I think I may install ubuntu and try to set things up on there
     
  15. TheCompBoy

    TheCompBoy Android Enthusiast

    ADB is short for Android Debug Bridge i just found out.. Which makes it easier to help you :)

    I found this site with some information what the ADB is about: Android Debug Bridge | Android Developers

    Am not sure but this came up on google also: Using DDMS | Android Developers

    I am not sure.. But that is like all i can find..
    You could try ubuntu also.. If u got any questions there just ask me.. I'll be happy to answear, But i warn u migrate from Windows to Linux might be frustrating at first :)
     
    alostpacket and iNinjaDJ like this.
  16. Kalder

    Kalder Lurker

    I was getting the same problem today, I tried everything that people suggested, from disabling my firewall, editing my hosts file, restarting adb server... Nothing helped really.

    What you need to check out is if your Java SDK / JRE's are correctly installed.
    I had the following installed:
    Java JRE 6u30 x86
    Java SDK 7u2 x64
    Java JRE 7u2 x64
    Java JRE 6u30 x64
    Java SDK 6u30 x64


    The bold installations were the one I kept and after I uninstalled the others I finally had my Eclipse working like it's supposed to.
     
    simtm and alostpacket like this.
  17. simtm

    simtm Lurker

    I faced the same problem and it took me more than a day to... to find this message. I downgraded JDK from 7u2 to 6u30 and eclipse started to work.
     
  18. jonathanrz

    jonathanrz Member

    Eclipse have a lot of things that needs upgrade when you upgrade something. I always upgrade by the Help->Check for Updates, the only time when I upgrade something by me, I have bigger issues.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...