1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HELP! I have a white screen :(

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by melissai_, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    so i did a factory reset....and i booted in hboot, to a clockwork backup i had done 5-31 .... white screen for a good fifteen minutes. I took the battery out and tried a backup from a backup i did 6-3...white screen for probably longer.


    what can i do now???! :( I think i might've bricked my phone....
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    can you get into recovery? which clockwork mod recovery do you have?
     
  3. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    yeah! i can still boot into hboot and get to recovery...um my clockwork version is v3.0.0.5
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so long as you have recovery, all is good. try wiping cache, and dalvik cache and try your nandroid backup again. if that does not work try re-flashing your current rom and make a backup again.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  5. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI

    You may need CW 2.6. Don't worry, for future reference, as long as you can get to recovery, you're fixable.

    I'm not at a computer right now, Ocn will help you get back to a bootable state.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  6. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    thank you guys! im trying the wipe cache right now...*fingers crossed*
     
    jyd likes this.
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah like frenchy said clockwork mod 3.0.0.5 uses a certain type of script called edify. while most roms, kernels, and other flashable .zips uses amend. however there are two types of recoveries you can use. one is clockwork mod 2.6 which frenchy mentioned. there other one which is the one i prefer is amon ra 2.3. you can get them here: http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/259446-clockwork-amon-ra-pc36img-files.html. so lets get you to a bootable state first off. then we can deal with getting you a new recovery.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  8. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1,485
    583
    213
    Male
    After you get it booting I recommend switching to Amon RA recovery it is more stable than Clockwork. Also if wiping cache and dalvik don't work I would try reinstalling your current ROM like Ocn said.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  9. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    It's worth mentioning that if you decide to start using Amon RA recovery, the nandroid backups you made with CW will no longer work.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  10. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    so the two wipes and a reboot didnt work :( im not sure how to flash my rom back because i did it all through ROM manager and just went through the prompts. oy. sorry i'm new and totally in over my head !
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no worries. you will be fine. so do you know if you have a rom .zip on your sd card? if not there is a way in clockwork mod where you can connect your sd card to your computer. in clockwork mod (cwm) there is an option called mounts and storage select that and then select mount usb storage. now you can download a rom of your choice and transfer it to your sd card. when you do that let me know then i can walk you through on how to flash it, if you need directions.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  12. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    ok, cool! thank you so much! i got to the mount and storage, clicked mount USB and now it just says "unmount" or go back
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah it is a toggle. so a window should have popped up with the content of your sd card. transfer the file over then unmount it in cwm.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  14. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010


    oyyy... my SD card is apparently full and i cant put any roms onto it :( i even deleted a bunch of stuff, unmounted and mounted it again and still says it's full :(
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what size card do you have? you might have to do a little spring cleaning on your sd card. you could also try and copy you content to your computer. and delete eveything on your card.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  16. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI

    Transfer your backups onto your PC then delete all but 1 or 2 off your sd card.
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  17. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    i have an 8gb so yeah i just deleted a bunch of stuff and formatted it now i'm just waiting for my stuff to transfer back onto the card :( ugh lol
     
  18. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    ok its all back on there! now how might i go about flashing this random rom ive put on there lol
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    nice!
    so now here are the steps:
    1.download rom and transfer to your sd card
    2.go to recovery
    3.make a nadroid backup. remember that nandroid backups are your friend.
    4.wipe system,cache, and dalvik cache, do that twice just to make sure that it is clean.
    5.select install .zip from sd card
    it should flash it then select reboot. now give it sometime as your phone has to rebuild dalvik cache after you wiped it. it could take a few minutes to 10 minutes or so. one rom took like little over 15 minutes!!

    once you get that going then maybe we can talk about getting you a different recovery as amon ra is more stable.
     
    melissai_ and TylerCopey like this.
  20. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010


    can't mount SD card? :( :( :( oyyy thats what it's telling me! c'mon evo! lol
     
  21. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    Every blue moon mine has done this....take your battery out and SD card wait a moment then put them back in and rebot
     
    melissai_ likes this.
  22. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    didnt work :( i'm still getting the can't mount error when i try and do a backup in clockwork.
     
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    can you boot up? did you flash a rom?
     
  24. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Any word on the situation?
     
  25. melissai_

    melissai_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    i put the rom on my SD card but i cant even get to the zip in clockwork because it says i can't mount the SD card :( i even took out the SD card and put it back in like suggested above and nothing. still can't boot :( and now my SD card is jacked. :( :(

    EDIT ************

    so i was reading on the interweb that formatting with a windows computer would help and i use a mac, so much to my dismay, i plugged my SD into a PC and formatted and now I cant mount my SD card! wooot!


    HOWEVER haha of course something else has gone wrong ...i went to flash fresh evo3 and it said "finding update package....
    Opening update package...
    Installing update package...
    Installation aborted."

    :( whyyyyy lol
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...