1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help - I'm bricked

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by heroparadigm, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Flashed Revolution Super Wipe and then flashed the Revolution ROM. Now my phone gets stuck when it stars up on the "htcEVO 4G" screen that's all white. Can't boot from recovery during bootloader and not sure why. I'm confused and lost. Please help. Thanks fellas.

    Can I overcome this by doing a HBOOT USB? Not sure what to do...:thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so do you have s-off?

    edit:try running revolutionary again.

    not sure what revolution superwipe is. are you talking about the su file?
     
  3. bfrench1990

    bfrench1990 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    34
    13
    38
    Fairview, TN
    Try doing an RUU. It should return you to stock, unrooted. Then root your phone once more. Make sure you follow the instructions to a T, and always always always nandroid backup!
     
  4. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    S-off already done. Super wipe is different than SU. SU is superuser and super wipe wipes all data, system, and something else I can't remember.

    Will try RUU. Is there a thread I can follow to do this?
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    dont do the ruu just yet. lets see where you are at. as long as you have s-off then we just need a recovery. if you do not have s-off then just run revolutionary again.
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  7. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    I have S-OFF but here is the problem, I can't get the phone to load. It's totally bricked. I can get to the bootloader, but that's it. The phone just freezes when it tries to load the new ROM.

    I'm assuming that RUU has to do with tethering and loading the .zip via the computer?

    Do you get where I am or do you need a screenshot? I can take one with my computer if needed...
     
  8. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    The issue is not with Revolutionary - that worked great.

    The issue is with the ROM "Revolution HD." I installed (flashed) the ROM from the bootloader and it says it installed correctly. Now the phone is bricked. It's fully rooted and I have superuser.
     
  9. bfrench1990

    bfrench1990 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    34
    13
    38
    Fairview, TN
    Oh, i forgot you could take out your sd card and put PC36IMG on it form your PC, lol, I'm a big dummy. Try doing that, i recommend using Amon Ra's recovery. Once you flashed that, wipe userdata/factory reset, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, then flash a rooted OTA, then make a nandroid backup of that. Then flash whatever rom you want, unless you are happy with the OTA.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  10. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Where can I find PC36IMG? I'd rather follow a site you know of then trying to find it myself, if possible...:eek:
     
  11. bfrench1990

    bfrench1990 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    34
    13
    38
    Fairview, TN
    ocnbrze likes this.
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ahh i see. sorry:eek: i need some coffee lol.
    bfrench has got it.
     
  13. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    I installed the zip file on my SD but everytime I try and perform the recovery the bootloader doesn't recognize the zip file. It says "loading" and then "no image." I have tried "reboot" at the bootloader screen in recovery BTW. At this point, I'm not sure what the problem is...the bootloader (Revolutionary) isn't recognizing anything :thinking::thinking::thinking:
     
  14. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I'm guessing you're using windows? If so, you might have extensions hidden in explorer, so you may actually have the file called 'PC36IMG.zip.zip'. Try removing the .zip and see if that works.

    The entire file name, with extensions must be called "PC36IMG.zip"
     
  15. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Yes, I am using windows unfortunately. The file is named PC36IMG.zip and it contains recovery.img, which is about 3.6MB. HBOOT doesn't find or recognize it still and I already performed a hard reset...it just says "no image" when trying to load PC36...thoughts?

    I really appreciate the help. Thanks a lot!!! ;)
     
  16. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Okay, so after it says no image, can you move (with vol up and down) down to recovery?

    It should be reading the file though, and asking you if you want to update.
     
  17. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Ya, it's not reading the file at all. Yes, I can use the volume buttons to navigate to recovery. What about the "recovery.img" inside PC36IMG.zip? Does that file need to be renamed?
     
  18. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Your not un-zipping the file are you?
    Try revolutionary again if nothing works.
     
  19. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    No, leaving the files zipped.

    What do you mean by try revolutionary again? How can I re-install that if I can't install anything else? I'm a bit confused on your recommendation sir...:thinking:
     
  20. bfrench1990

    bfrench1990 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    34
    13
    38
    Fairview, TN
    above the line that says s-off, do you see the word "revolutionary" highlighted in pink?
     
  21. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    I do have the "recovery" section under HBOOT but it doesn't allow me to "install from SD" like it did before...
     
  22. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Yes sir, Mr. French. It's the "supersonic EVT2-3 SHIP S-OFF" version of revolutionary. The phone will not load anything from this recovery mode as of now...thoughts sir?
     
  23. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
  24. heroparadigm

    heroparadigm Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    When I go into "recovery" it says "loading SD card" and then it loads four files (or at least it tries), all PC36 related, and all of the outputs are "no image"
     
  25. bfrench1990

    bfrench1990 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011

    Jul 3, 2011
    34
    13
    38
    Fairview, TN
    Make sure you aren't unzipping the zip. Don't put it in any folders either, put it in the root of the SD card. When you boot your phone into the bootloader, it should scan for PC36IMG.zip and find it, then ask if you want to update. Do the action that corresponds with yes. If you are s-off, and your PC36IMG.zip is in the root of the SD card, it should all go according to plan. Worst case scenario, PC36IMG.zip is corrupted, in which case you can just download amon ra again.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...