1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help importing a Droid 3 to the UK

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CraigRobbo, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. CraigRobbo

    CraigRobbo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    3
    0
    25
    Hi guys.

    THis is my first post (yay)

    I want to import a Droid 3 into the UK, here all out networks are GSM.

    On alot of the listings on ebay people say the phone needs to be 'activated with verzion' to be used outside of the USA...I don't get what this means...

    Can someone please clarrify

    Help is appreciated.

    Craig
     

    Advertisement

  2. Amaroth

    Amaroth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    380
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    380
    10
    38
    Hilo, HI
    Well I am no expert on international use, but you would probably get a lot more help if you just try to call Verizon Wireless or go to the website and send an email or something asking about it. I believe you have to have it set up within the US before you can use it overseas.
     
  3. TyrannoTaurus

    TyrannoTaurus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    95
    20
    18
    Northern Illinois
    The Droid 3 comes with a Vodafone sim card that would have to be activated by Verizon in order to use the phone overseas, but I'm pretty sure that you could swap out sim cards and use the phone with your local carrier on their own call/data plan. I don't see why that wouldn't work. Hopefully someone else knows more about it then me and can help you out more!
     
  4. 088x880

    088x880 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011

    Sep 26, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    U don't have to activate in Verizon. I'm from EU and I bought D3 from USA.
    Phone has simlock so I unlocked by code (deactivate simlock) and insert my local 3g/UMTS simcard and that's all. Working fine.

    I think U have activate in Verizon when U want use D3 in USA by CDMA network, but i'm not sure
     
  5. garylet

    garylet Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    You do need to buy one that has been Unlocked, meaning that it can accept a non Verizon-Vodaphone SIM. Verizon will do it for free for current customers in good standing...getting it done from Europe is not so easy.

    Gary
     
  6. DeadChex

    DeadChex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    96
    10
    18

    Gary is right, you must unlock the SIM through verizion. (Sorry to be mean for a moment, but google should hold plenty on this). I think you'll most likely have to be in the US to do this.
     
  7. kool kat2

    kool kat2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,019
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,019
    140
    163
    Male
    Carson, CA
    Check ebay or something for one that's already unlocked
     
  8. cdl

    cdl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #590
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    430
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    430
    48
    43
    I read somewhere that these guys ( https://negrielectronics.com/ ) sell the Canadian, unlocked version of the Droid 3 in the US and even ship to Europe. Please note, I have no association with this seller; I only read about this store somewhere googling for the Droid 3, but if you do decide to buy from them I'm sure the whole forum would welcome your comments.
     
  9. Joker36

    Joker36 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    32
    1
    16

    It's a gsm phone I have just purchased an unlocked one of eBay I live in Australia.. As long as your not planning to use it on at&t or t mobile in the states and the gsm from verizon is unlocked your good to go
     
  10. Agi21

    Agi21 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    hi! I was using droid 3 from verizon for over a year in england. When I bought it I put sim card from o2, i didnt have reception for a day, but later it was working perfectly. The only problem I had was to use 3g internet from o2, wirless internet and everything else was brilliant. U dont have to activate it with verizon, if u will u will pay a lot of money, its like roaming.
     

Share This Page

Loading...