1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help installing CM7 on Prevail

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pitotheface, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. pitotheface

    pitotheface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    12
    1
    16
    Right now i'm running:

    ClockWorkMod v5.0.2.7
    CTMod 3.75.2 Final
    Android Version 2.3.6
    Baseband Version S:M820.07 x.FF19
    Kernel Version: 2.6.35.14-PREVL-KK-2.5

    Can someone point me to a guide to installing CM7? The ones I have found suggest that my baseband should be something older than FF19. I'm not sure if the newer FF19 baseband would cause a problem or not. I have just started playing around with rooting and such over the last couple of days. The "Dummy's Guide" to rooting the Prevail and installing CWM, CTM, and KK2.5 was really easy to understand, so I was able to get it right on the first try. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Cm7
    http://www.mediafire.com/?5i59286qgqxw8c0.

    Katokernel-ext
    http://www.mediafire.com/?fxdama95aiz176q

    Adreno Drivers (improved graphic performance)
    cm7-b5-update-Adreno.zip

    Theme chooser
    http://db.tt/9Ux6mzEx

    Theme chooser themes
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.jrummy.list.tmobile.themes

    Flash these zips in order, and install the app at the end of the list for the full list of themes available for use with theme chooser.

    if you set it up this way, it moves all your data to your sdext. (Using hroarks /data2ext solution.)

    If you want to use the s2e method you will need to flash the non-ext version of katokernel found here and set it up using the tut wet biker has HERE

    Also, any GB based baseband will do... when hroark be leased b5 ej06 was the newest, and only, gingerbread baseband available. The baseband you have will work just fine
     
  3. pitotheface

    pitotheface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    12
    1
    16
    Sorry to ask so many questions but, do i add these zips to the sdcard and install using clockworkmod recovery?

    Thanks alot!!
     
  4. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Yes. That's exactly what you do... sorry I should have been more clear. The term "flash" ( generally ) means to install using cwm (or whichever recovery you happen to be using)
     
    pitotheface likes this.
  5. pitotheface

    pitotheface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    12
    1
    16
    do i need to install (er, flash) the mapfixkrnl-no-ext.zip thats discussed on hroark13's thread about CM7? if so so i flash after i flash the S2E kernel i decided to use? once again thanks alot. none of this would be possible without everyone who has worked on getting this awesome little phone to its full potential.
     
  6. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Nope. Katokernel is based off the maps fix kernel, so it already has the fix.

    The kernel I suggested to use with s2e is katokernel-no-ext
    Its essentially the mapsfix kernel... but with the option to over clock and additional governors to choose from
     
    pitotheface likes this.
  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I definitely recommend using S2E with the non- ext version of The Katokernel. It's more responsive. :thumbup::thumbup:
     
    Twisted21 and pitotheface like this.
  8. pitotheface

    pitotheface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    12
    1
    16
    Whats the difference between the bet5 on hroard13's thread and the fully loaded version on your tut wetbiker? just the removed apk's? if so what apk's have been removed?
     
  9. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Yes, he just added back the removed apps. There is a list of the and a download link to them in one of the first three posts on the cm7 thread


    Edit... ok i lied... in guess there isn't a list... but here's the downloadable zip with them in it
    Beta 5 removed apk files
    beta_5_removed_ apks.zip
    http://www.mediafire.com/?8e0db5yedmel17v
    :)
     
    wetbiker7 and pitotheface like this.
  10. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Yeah, what LordVincent said. Lol!

    There were people who needed a good many of the apps in the removed apps zip so I went ahead and made the ROM whole. That way they can just remove the few apps they did want. It also contains the theme installer which beta 5 didn't have.

    There are basically 2 ways to install this ROM, either with the stripped down zip and add everything you want that's in the removed apps zip or you can just install the whole version I added. It pretty much just gives the user an option of which type ROM they want to run. Either the compete or the streamlined version.

    Personally, I use the stripped down version. The only thing I add is the themes installer. Everything else like mms app, S2E, etc is added from GPlay.
     
  11. ovniufo

    ovniufo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    May 21, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    Male
    Clarksville,TN
    a quick question. i curently running ctmod 16g class 10 and 3.75.2... my 2 sd extensions are 500 mb each. ok if i switch to cm7 i will have to repartition my sd card right? so then if i want to swith back to ctmode my clockwork backup wont work any more right? so then i will have to partition my sd card again right?
     
  12. lnr4e

    lnr4e Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    83
    18
    18
    Male
    Wichita, KS
    I had to cause I'm running the touch cwm and made a partition ext 4 with s2e. But believe me you wont go back. No offence to ctmod but with s2e cm7 runs better. But using regular cwm I didn't have to.
     
  13. vce2005

    vce2005 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012

    Jun 29, 2012
    961
    275
    113
    Male
    Clovis, NM
    "Touch CWM" ???????? You mean TWRP, which is NOT CWM, right ?????
     
  14. lnr4e

    lnr4e Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    83
    18
    18
    Male
    Wichita, KS
    Right didn't think it made that much of a difference as long as the person knew what I was talking about.
     
  15. ovniufo

    ovniufo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    May 21, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    Male
    Clarksville,TN
    it dosnt come with voltage control. do i need some extra tweak to add voltage control or i just install cpu master pro or VC?
     
  16. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Just install one of those apps
     
    ovniufo likes this.
  17. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I use Voltage Control and save boot settings as init.d script. It boots faster.
     
  18. ovniufo

    ovniufo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    May 21, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    Male
    Clarksville,TN
    so far so good. very fast rom. im having trouble installing themes from theme chooser themer
     
  19. lnr4e

    lnr4e Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    83
    18
    18
    Male
    Wichita, KS
    Make sure whatever theme your using is for MDPI I think its called. Then download the apk and install it should come up in theme chooser and hit that theme wait a minute and then reboot for all changes to take affect. Sorry for jumping in, but I'm up and bored.
     
    ovniufo likes this.
  20. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    That's what makes this section so awesome. People are here to help each other out. You never need to apologize for answering a question in here bro. Especially when it's a good answer. Lol.

    I've only ran across a few of the themes that won't apply correctly . Also, there are a few of the MDPI themes out there that may require a cache wipe in order for them to apply. Xda has a theme repository that is packed full of great FREE themes. I've tried a good many of them. That is a good place to score a theme or two.

    Metamorph is also a good app that people might want to pick up from the market. It will allow certain features for the themes to be installed that the theme installer can't handle. The lock screens are one of the features Metamorph will change for you. :thumbup:
     
  21. lnr4e

    lnr4e Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    83
    18
    18
    Male
    Wichita, KS
    That's good I thought you couldn't use that. I'm probably thinking of my old phone.
     
  22. ovniufo

    ovniufo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    May 21, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    Male
    Clarksville,TN
    cant get mms help
     
  23. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Try using Handcent or Chompsms. Also, there is no mms while wifi is on. It's just one of those things you're gonna have to live with running cm7.
     
  24. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    If you use a third party messaging app, make sure you turn on the option to split at 160 characters. Cm7 has an issue with not being able to split the text message the way the stock rom does.

    If you don't do that and send a text longer than 160 characters, it will send as a garbled string of letters and symbols.
     
  25. ovniufo

    ovniufo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    May 21, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    Male
    Clarksville,TN
    If I get go SMS I can get mms with wifi?
     

Share This Page

Loading...