1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help installing CM7 on Prevail

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pitotheface, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    MMS over WiFi is pretty much a no go. There are only about 100 post saying that in the cm7 thread. Lol
     

    Advertisement

  2. ovniufo

    ovniufo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    May 21, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    Male
    Clarksville,TN
    Anyone knows about a nice green theme for cm7? I can't find mdpi themes

    I would like to theme my phone dial pad.
     
  3. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    859
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    You need to do that in the phone and contacts apk, but don't know how things work in CM, That is how its done in CT MOD.
     
  4. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    You can also look for a 3rd party dialer from the market that's already themed. :)

    Also, check the xda cm7 theme repository. There are a few green themes that'll work on your phone. :D
     
    ovniufo likes this.
  5. ovniufo

    ovniufo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    May 21, 2012
    76
    11
    18
    Male
    Clarksville,TN
    I have been downloading themes but it seems that there is no mdpi folder inside the res folder. I wonder if the files will work still even if they are not the same dimension? I tried to install the app but I still getting that error.. My phone is about 70 percent customized. Im still having that boost mobile on my status bar. I haven't found the correct file to remove it.
     
  6. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    http://androidforums.com/showthread.php?t=542936
    This is flashable if you are running /data2sd

    If not take the eri.XML file and place it in /data


    And as far as the themes go, they will say in the description of they are mdpi compatible
     
    ovniufo likes this.
  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    Try this one.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.upwardspiral.Basic_Green
     
    ovniufo likes this.
  8. CHEONY81

    CHEONY81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    30
    3
    16
    florida
    perfect..you helped me to root and install ctmod,now by reading this im on cm7..so much better..keep up the good work..
     
  9. pitotheface

    pitotheface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    12
    1
    16
    So I installed the CM7 like LV and Wet instructed me to do in the first couple of posts, and the phone kept giving me force closes and would reboot on its own several times a day. After it would reboot(on its on or if I done a manual reboot) then all of my apps would be gone, the icons still on home screen but not in the apps list or in the app drawer. Also Google Play kept giving errors when trying to download an app. At first I thought it was GO Launcher causing problem so I uninstalled it but it all kept happening. Then I tried going into the "Manage Apps" menu and moving everything back to the phone. I know that with S2E and the no-ext version of KatoKernel everything was still there but I wondered if telling the OS to move them to the SD card was causing problem, but once again it was still happening. I have since switched back to CTMod and KoumaKernel but I miss the CM7. I read somewhere that when you make root changes and install custom roms that the OS "forgets" which UID is associated with each app and causes force closes. Could that been the cause of all my problems? Could I install and app like https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.stericson.permissionfix to fix the permissions issue and maybe fix the random reboots and loss of apps as well as the force closes?...:hmmmm2:.....Thanks in advance for any and all help!!!!

    :beer:
     
  10. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Force closes? Missing apps? Sounds like one of two things. Either you restored apps/data from a different ROM (which will lead to all kinds of fail) or your sdcard isn't mounting properly. If you didn't restore your apps (using titanium backup or using advanced restore in cwm or using an app similar to titanium) then perhaps your card is going bad or you downloaded something that conflicted with the ROM.


    Edit-just re read your post... It's likely that moving the apps to the sdcard while using a mod that installs then DIRECTLY to the sdcard in the first place is the root of your troubles

    Edit 2- if you moved them all back and the problem persisted... My first assumption sounds more likely... I've been using it literally for months and have never had the issue you are describing
     
    pitotheface likes this.
  11. pitotheface

    pitotheface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    12
    1
    16
    That's what I was afraid of. I re- flashed the rom and kernel and reinstalled all the apps from the play store without moving the to the SD card manually and have since upgraded from a 4gb class 4 to a 8gb class 10 SD card. Since we have the wonderful tool, Odin, and I'm not so worried about bricking, ill give it another shot. Thanks for your help LV. :thumbup:
     
  12. pitotheface

    pitotheface Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    12
    1
    16
    I'm getting ready to flash CM7 again per wetbikers tut that you told me about, LV. He says flash CM7 then go in CWM and to the factory reset etc. Should I let the phone boot completely after flashing and then restart into CWM and do the reset or should I do the reset immediately after flashing before rebooting the phone?
     
  13. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    You can do it this way. Do a factory reset, clear cache and dalvik cache then go to ADVANCED and select REBOOT RECOVERY. Once it reboots, flash the CM7 zip and you'll be good to go.
     
  14. JerryC98

    JerryC98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    I installed CM7 and everything seems to be working except for Android Market:( When I first installed CM7 the Market icon is there, when I tap on it nothing happens:( After a reboot it is gone. After this the only place that I see the Market is in mange applications.

    Thank you for your help:)
     
  15. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    That's because the market becomes the Play Store. The rom hasn't been updated since the switch. Just look for PlayStore. ;)
     
  16. JerryC98

    JerryC98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    After playing with some of the CM7 settings, I went back to add a app in the launcher and the Market was back:p:thinking::D!! Now I can get apps:D!
     
  17. Crimsimonia

    Crimsimonia Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013

    Mar 27, 2013
    20
    1
    16
    Female
     
  18. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Well thank you. :)

    As far as emoji goes, the only good one I now of is the add-on for handcent (my SMS/MMS app of choice) Idk if it will help with iPhone emoji. It also only works if the recepiant also has the add-on installed too (as far as I know)

    As far as flash player goes, it only helps with web pages that use flash. It wont help with app compatibility. But its still nice to have.
     
  19. Crimsimonia

    Crimsimonia Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013

    Mar 27, 2013
    20
    1
    16
    Female
    I'm gonna have to see if I can find my old emoji font bookmarks among my 50 android bookmarks... I met someone who sent me a link to a download replacing the default fallback with one that has emoji added to it. Months ago mind you. I have NO idea what link it was... >_> then I did some more digging & found a replacement for one or two more of the default fonts. I was very happy with myself. I could see 95% of the emoji my Vampires Live friends use on the game & in Palringo chat. But, of course, that wasn't enough for me. So, thinking I found something better... *sigh* I made blind ones visible & a bunch of visible ones blind... *ugh* you could imagine how annoying that was. so I tried to put it back the way it was & by the time I was done switching & swapping trying different combinations to make it work.... *ugh* I forgot what my original combination was... >_< So I have to backtrack my bookmarks & try to find the begining of my hunt & start there... Oooh well...
    Thanx though!
    As for the Email app, I tried it & it's an older version. I'm gonna look for that CT restore default apps zip I had found once a few weeks ago. Cuz I can't update it in the market, it doesn't show up!!! Buuut..... *grinz* since I followed your advise, And my 4GB!!! part is actually showing up as the system storage... I don't think I'll be stressing a couple mg's of bloat from Y! official email app now... ^_^ It's so exciting, I still can't believe my part is working so well that I don't even need link2sd!!! *sigh* You're truly awesome man! I love the combo you suggested!

    Blessed Be!
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  20. Crimsimonia

    Crimsimonia Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013

    Mar 27, 2013
    20
    1
    16
    Female
    Hah sweet! I appreciate it. Yeah, I usually don't register to forums. I just get my info & leave. But I loved your setup so much I had to tell ya.
    I have another question. Since I changed everything, I added a few FB game apps (Scrabble, Words, Scramble-which NEVER loads-, DrawSomething..) my android seems a lil sluggish now. Is there something I can tweak to fix that issue??
    Other than that, still loving the setup! I still have 3.6gb free INTERNALLY hahahahahahahah LOVE IT!
    OOOH, hey! I have another Q, is there something I can do to the setup to recognise Live Wallpapers? There is no choice for it on long press main screen & when I dl one, it fails to start. It's not a huge issue. I just like aquatic wallpapers & it would be nice to have them again.
    Thanx again man!

    Blessed Be!
     
  21. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    --As far as the speed goes, what class is your sdcard? Slower cards will result in a slower phone.

    As far as the apps go, the prevail doesn't have a ton of ram, having multiple apps that constantly run in the background will cause the phone to slow down too (the Facebook app, words with friends and (probably) Scrabble all run constantly in the background)

    I would suggest using an app (like titanium backup) to freeze those apps when not using them. This way only one at a time is running in the background.

    Go to settings>applications>running services to see which apps are running in the background.

    --as far as live wallpapers goes, you need to get it from the RemovedApps.zip in the cm7 thread. I think the 2 you need are livewallpapers.apk and livewallpaperpicker.apk

    You will need to copy them to /system/app using a file explorer with root access, or by using blooddawn's apkinstaller (found in the ctmod thread)

    (If you give me a minute, I can throw together a flashable zip for you for live wallpapers.)

    Edit- HERE is the flashable livewallpaper installer :)

    Just install it with cwm
     
  22. Crimsimonia

    Crimsimonia Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013

    Mar 27, 2013
    20
    1
    16
    Female
    HA! SWEET! I could've done the other 2 individually, but thanx a bunch for the extra touch! You truly are Lord Awesomeness!

    As allwayz- Thanx Man!!![/COLOR]
     
  23. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,446
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    If you freeze an app it becomes unavailable to you until you defrost it again. So yea you would need to 'unfreeze' it to use it :D

    As far as the hydro goes, be careful... it has no recovery and likely won't ever. The bootloader is locked and it doesn't look like its going to get unlocked soon. If you delete the wrong thing its a paperweight and there's no fixing it.


    My advice about using a non-secure play store, I would be leery. You never know what data they my try to collect from you.

    I'm not sure what you are trying to torrent related to final fantasy. However, if you're trying to find a way to get paid apps for free... that's considered piracy and talking about it violates the t.o.s. of this site. (And is basically robbing developers of their well deserved compensation for their work)

    Apps generally aren't that expensive and its better knowing that someone didn't include some malicious code in the app that could harm your device.

    Better safe than sorry ;)
     
    Crimsimonia likes this.
  24. Crimsimonia

    Crimsimonia Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013

    Mar 27, 2013
    20
    1
    16
    Female
    *facepalm* Portion edited & deleted.
    As for the Hydro..*grrr..sigh* oh well. I don't think I want to try to root it then. Thanx for the info!
     

Share This Page

Loading...