1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help...I've lost my home screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gracie714, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. Gracie714

    Gracie714 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    My grand daughter was playing games and she does not know what happened, but my home screen is different. I don't mean simply the shortcuts I'd set up are gone, but I used to have 5 screens I could scroll to and there was an arch at the bottom with an indicator as to which of the 5 pages I am on. Now there is only an icon at the bottom (that looks similar to a "play" icon with the arrow pointed up) and if I touch it all my apps are displayed in a grid. I want to get back to my original screen, but cannot figure out within the settings how to do that.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. cafolla2

    cafolla2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    you ave sense turned off somehow. go into menu<applications<manage applications, wait a while for them to load, than go into the application titled home, go down to clear defaults. hit that, than hit your home button, it should ask you what you want to use to compleete that action, hit use as default at the bottom of the pop up window than hit htc sense
     
    Gracie714 likes this.
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    +1 This is correct
     
  4. Gracie714

    Gracie714 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thank you! I'd gotten into home, but didn't know what to do from there...your instructions were spot on and my home screen is back to normal including my custom icons I'd set up. I have the manual out...will read up more on "sense"....I would never have known to look for that word. Thank you again!
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Unfortunately the manual wouldn't have helped you with that one!
     
  6. Gracie714

    Gracie714 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    haha...true true I have just learned...there's a wiki on it though ;-)
     
  7. cafolla2

    cafolla2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    yeah, the manual is pretty useless for that, the phone was never "designed" to use home/vanilla android, just sense, which is htc's overlay for android.
     
  8. DrRobert

    DrRobert Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    This happened to me once, and it happened after I had installed a task killer and played around with it for a bit. I ended up resetting my phone, and I lost all my contacts in the process. Since then, I haven't gone near a task killer, and I've had no issues whatsoever with my phone!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...