1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help! LG Gpad X8.3 VK815 from VZW. Root/bootloader

Discussion in 'Android Rooting' started by McCracken, Feb 23, 2016.

  1. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    ADMINS! if im in the wrong place please feel free to move.

    ok so for the life of me i cannot get this thing to root or even boot into bootloader to unlock. i have flashed back to stock but im not sure what else to do. i see people have successfully rooted but maybe im to late?

    on android version 5.0.2
    i have this installed http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post48915118
    as well as the full SDK
    i have tried kingo, stump, and lg one click root.

    i have tried several tutorials.

    somebody please tell me what im doing wrong
     

    Advertisement

  2. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,319
    659
    293
    Male
    Owner https://rootandroideasy.com/
    East Peoria IL
    When you say you tried the LG one click root. Did you run it manually or using the graphic UI?
    Kingo i know won't work and Stump root was for devices with earlier Android versions.
    Kingroot... I don't think would work but i have used Kingroot only on my own device once.

    Also what errors if any are you receiving?
    I won't be able to reply back possibly till late tonight as i have to work from 3pm CST till whenever i'm done.
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  3. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    I used the graphic UI and it was having me boot into download mode which it would then continue through the root and put superuser on my device however root check says no root access and superuser says the binaries need to be updated
     
  4. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,319
    659
    293
    Male
    Owner https://rootandroideasy.com/
    East Peoria IL
  5. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    I will try this tonight and post the results. Thank you for the advice. I'm on a completely stock device so would there be any preloaded anti V on the device?
     
  6. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,319
    659
    293
    Male
    Owner https://rootandroideasy.com/
    East Peoria IL
    Possibly vzw security app, or lookout.
    Also i would allow unknown sources and or apps under security. It's usually little things that cause issues.
     
  7. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    tried several times. i do not see anything on my device that appears to be an anti virus [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  8. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,319
    659
    293
    Male
    Owner https://rootandroideasy.com/
    East Peoria IL
    What kind of PC do you have a laptop or desktop? Are you using 2.0 USB ports vs 3.0 high speed ports?
     
  9. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Desktop. 2.0 and 3.0
     
  10. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,319
    659
    293
    Male
    Owner https://rootandroideasy.com/
    East Peoria IL
    In my experiences, using a port in the back of the tower works best. I'll have to look at the script it might just be a small error in the script.
     
    McCracken likes this.
  11. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    I will use a 3.0 port in the back when I get home
     
  12. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    same results as before
     
  13. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,319
    659
    293
    Male
    Owner https://rootandroideasy.com/
    East Peoria IL
  14. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Send_command.exe flashes on screen then closes not allowing me to finish the process
     
  15. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,319
    659
    293
    Male
    Owner https://rootandroideasy.com/
    East Peoria IL
    Are you adding the correct com port after send_com.exe?

    I look in device manager as the one shown in the tutorial is not the one it'll show all the time. And you have 5.0.2 right? And not 5.1.1
     
  16. McCracken

    McCracken Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016

    Feb 23, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    correct 5.0.2
    it doesn't give a chance to enter anything. send_com.exe just flashes a quick window then disappears. it worked previously but not any more
     

Share This Page

Loading...