1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HELP! Lock 2.0 messed my phone up

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rube8514, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    231
    17
    38
    Indiana
    So after installing Lock2.0 demo version, i didn't like it so i uninstalled it. It completely erased my Scene and changed my settings. Its like it is still in lock2.0 but i uninstalled it and rebooted. Can anyone explain??
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    231
    17
    38
    Indiana
    It also wont let me change scenes at all. Before i downloaded it had the two options at the bottom of the screen..1 which had the + sign for adding things and the other for apps. Now its stuck with 1 in the middle that goes to the apps.
     
  3. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    231
    17
    38
    Indiana
    how do i reset my phone?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Reset - menu, settings, security, factory reset.

    YOU WILL LOSE EVERYTHING ON THE PHONE.
     
  5. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    231
    17
    38
    Indiana
    i mean my phone wont go back to anything i had before...its like horrible now...is this the best solution? Have you seen this b4?
     
  6. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    yeah if you would have used the search option there was a lready a long thread on this app and the problems it caused
     
  7. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    231
    17
    38
    Indiana
    i did and didnt find anything related to that.
     
  8. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    132
    6
    36
    long press home i think and it will give u option to go to senseUI or reg android....your ohone isnt broke its just not in sense mode
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    This is what I get for half reading the post when I was at work.... Yes, all you did was turn of Sense. Assuming clicking "Home" doesn't give you the option to choose between Sense and the default android homescreen, do the following:

    Click Home>Settings> Applications>Manage Applications>Home

    Then click "Clear Defaults." Press the Home Key. Put a checkmark in the box and click on HTC Sense.
     
  10. DFRESH

    DFRESH Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    559
    39
    88
    The Bay Area SF/Oak
    You should have used Lockbot Pro instead of Lock 2.0 ...LOL
     
  11. BOO5TED

    BOO5TED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    633
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    633
    59
    78
    ATL
    Yeah, but Lockbot Pro doesn't have the purrty charging screens. :D
     
  12. Kobilom

    Kobilom Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    It did the same thing to mine... Try restarting it again, take out the battery... unlock it then hold down the home key and push htc sense. If that works uninstall the app immideatly
     
  13. neversatisfied

    neversatisfied Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    137
    10
    38
    Or you can save yourself a few minutes and download Home Switcher and use the application to make Sense UI your default and launch it again :D

    And isn't lockbot for rooted phones only?
     
  14. BOO5TED

    BOO5TED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    633
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    633
    59
    78
    ATL
    Nope, I had Lockbot on my phone without rooting.
     
  15. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    231
    17
    38
    Indiana

    I ended up re-setting my phone...but BTW today i was reading some other forums and found out how to switch to the regular Android home screen. Mine didnt have this option at first because it was set to have Sense as my Home. You can go in and manually turn off Sense. At this point, you can long press the home button and it gives me the option. Thought i would let anyone know who cares.
     
  16. aaragon0902

    aaragon0902 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Thank you so much!! I thought I was doomed!! :D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...