1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root help lost root on cm7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by scottymedic, Jun 19, 2011.

  1. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    i need some help i installed one of the nightlies for cm7 i believer it was #0 and now ive lost root some one help
     

    Advertisement

  2. gilgafish

    gilgafish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Have you installed updated superuser from rom manager? It should be under extras.
     
    scottymedic likes this.
  3. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    You may want to post this in the CM7 DX forums. You might get better feedback.
     
    scottymedic likes this.
  4. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    i tried it but it give me this error about not having root even tried to install it through recovery from the zip it put on my card
     
  5. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    posted there to lol figured wouldnt hurt to double up since im pretty much stuck :D
     
  6. gilgafish

    gilgafish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Hmm, updating superuser through rom manager was supposed to be the main solution to regaining root after one of the nightlies. So still no root after updating superuser?
     
  7. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    couldnt update super user kept giving me the need root error
     
  8. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    strange im installing the other nightlies from cvps's website and there installing ok in recovery
     
  9. gilgafish

    gilgafish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Can you try installing the CM7 nightly #4 and then superuser? That could work.
     
    scottymedic likes this.
  10. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    that was just what i was thinking so far im fixing to install #2 just installed #1 and it installed now rebooting my phone then gonna repeat with #2
     
  11. gilgafish

    gilgafish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Yeah. Cause from what I experienced and read so far in the forums, people fixed root with updated superuser but after installing at least nightly #3.
     
    scottymedic likes this.
  12. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    update #2 is almost done you think i should reboot before each on or just install them on top of each other without reboot
     
  13. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #189
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    I went from 0 to 4 and I flashed superuser before flashing 4. All worked fine afterwards.
     
    scottymedic likes this.
  14. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    just tried flashing super user didnt work for me installing 4 now then gonna try it again
     
  15. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    just installed 4 and tried to flash super user didnt work rebooting now and gonna try to get it through rom manager and see what happens


    fixed super user is working again after installing #4
     
  16. gilgafish

    gilgafish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    I basically did the same as bcltoys, except from #0 to #3 and then #4 came out. I say just finish with #2 and reboot, then go straight to #4 and finally finish up with superuser.
     
    scottymedic likes this.
  17. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    finally got it to work had to go all the way to #4 and when i rebooted it was fixed thanks for you and bcltoys help wouldve been stuck with out yall
     
    gilgafish likes this.
  18. gilgafish

    gilgafish Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Yup, anytime. This is like the first time I've posted on the forums in the past couple of months, haha. Glad I could I help :)
     
  19. scottymedic

    scottymedic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Apr 22, 2011
    112
    7
    36
    Paramedic U.S. Army Veteran
    gulfport ms
    glad you did decide to post :D:D:D:D
     
  20. scratchandsniff

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    13
    4
    16
    In case the solution above doesn't work for someone, this is what I did:

    I read before that I should update SU, so I downloaded it from Rom Manager
    I then updated to #3 and lost root
    I then realized I forgot to APPLY the SU zip, and couldn't apply in RM
    I rebooted into CWR and was able to update there by finding the SU update .zip and applying it
    When I rebooted, I had SU again
     

Share This Page

Loading...