1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

help me before i smash the f@cking thing. hero auto power for alarm?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Don G&T, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. Don G&T

    Don G&T Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    Hi all

    so i got the new hero and was initially happy as a pig in ...

    the dust has settled and its actually quite infuriating. im not going to bitch on and on but a couple of things that the developers really shouldn't have flaked on..

    the flash on the camera. i know its a net smart phone but ffs why have 5 mpg without even a led flash

    the alarm function?! maybe im missing something cos i haven't seen anyone else post and correct if im wrong but it doesn't have an auto power option ?

    i hope im wrong and just haven't seen the option to auto power.

    also having to get the thing unlocked to put my old sim in and transfer the numbers is pretty shitty too.

    vent over

    Don
     

    Advertisement

  2. jplamb

    jplamb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    77
    3
    16
    Computer Technition
    UK
    I know what you mean about the Hero not having a flash but you will have know this before getting the phone.

    There is a lot of talk in about the auto power on feature but nobody seems to have a way of having the phone auto power on, people also don't know if the android os or hardware is able to do it. Why do you want it to auto power on? can you not leave the phone turned on? you can put it in to airplane mode where it wont ring if somebody calls you and it will not drain your battery if only the alarm is set.

    All new phones are tricky to get unlocked soon after they are released.

    JPLamb
     
  3. Don G&T

    Don G&T Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    hey thanks for the reply

    i didnt know before i got the phone and was quite disappointed to be honest. but i can live with it i guess.

    i want to be able to turn it off for two main reasons firstly save battery and secondly my name is aaron and being the first person in everyone's phone book means i get a lot of calls from peoples pockets and when their drunk and needing a taxi/pizza etc.

    they have the auto power feature in the hd2 and a flash

    i still have no idea how im going to transfer my numbers my old phone tries to send by bluetooth and fails everytime i can transfer the contacts by usb cable but their not saved as contacts just files. putting my old sim in makes the phone ask for network unlock code. its so annoying.
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Cant do anything about the flash, but you can't really complain about that tbh!!

    You know there are a few apps that allow you to mute the ringtones when you get a call beetween certain times, then turning it back up automatically again?

    I think that should solve your problem?
     
  5. Don G&T

    Don G&T Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    i can complain about whatever i want ahahaha thanks ill have a look n see what i can do.

    but i think the clincher is going to be if i have to get the thing unlocked to port my numbers over if that's the case the phones going back
     
  6. MooMa

    MooMa Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Notts, UK
    Is you old phone unlocked? I put my new sim in my old phone, transfered numbers to the sim, put it back into my Hero then copied from sim to phone.

    If not, i was under the impression you can download an app to enable bluetooth file transfer? Not sure about this as i haven't had any need for it yet.

    HTH :)
     
  7. jplamb

    jplamb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    77
    3
    16
    Computer Technition
    UK
    If you turn your phone to airplane mode it wont ring, and it will act as tho it is turned off till your alarm goes.

    with the contacts, there are a few ways you can do it, if you have set your phone to sync with your google account then you could easily enter the contact details there and then they will appear on the phone when it syncs, you could get a sim card back up device which would allow you to put your old sim in back it up then put your new sim in and copy to contacts over, they only cost a few
     
  8. Don G&T

    Don G&T Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    thanks guys the old sim is unlocked however when i put it into the hero it asks for a network pin. i dont have a google account as yet and i dont want one. im sending it back n ill see how the next smart phone is.

    overall the internet apps are great but the camera lacking flash and the bluetooth being obtuse is a major turn off. ive also just learnt the iphone doesnt have auto power either.
     
  9. jplamb

    jplamb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    77
    3
    16
    Computer Technition
    UK
    Put your new sim in the old phone and copy the contacts there. A google account is not needed but makes the phone loads better. This applies for all Android phones. You are going to have trouble putting your old sim in any new phone unless you buy it unlocked.

    Shame you don't like the phone
     
  10. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,111
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Just sync your contacts to Outlook. You can easily get them from there. Even old Moto Razr's sync to Outlook...
     
  11. Don G&T

    Don G&T Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    man i know i was really hoping it would be the best phone ive ever had and its just been a disappointment :(

    new sim in the old phone = network unlock pin required :(

    sync to outlook not an option i binned it and went for thunderbird.
     
  12. jplamb

    jplamb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    77
    3
    16
    Computer Technition
    UK
    if we sorted the contacts would you be keeping the phone or are you still thinking of sending it back? there will be a way, just there is no point in going through it if you want a flash
     
  13. Don G&T

    Don G&T Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    yeah i appreciate that and thanks for all the suggestions but the auto power thing is a pain too. i mean who makes a battery intensive phone and doesn't include auto power or puts a camera into it without a flash its just poor.

    ive still got a week or so before my 14 days is up set up a google account and transfer the numbers n see if i can live with it
     
  14. Don G&T

    Don G&T Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    ok so ive synch'd my old samsung with outlook and installed the htc sync program installed rebooted and now when i press sync now on the pc nothing happens and starting the sync from the phone says please wait......... then says it cant find it on my pc make sure its installed and open( which it is?!)

    any ideas?
     
  15. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    The update to android 2.0 should fix the bluetooth limitations, but i would have to agree that the camera flash isnt likely to be fixed by a firmware update any time soon :D

    Having said that, HTC phones have been renowned for their crap cameras for some time, so its not like it was exactly a secret - next time read some more specs & reviews :)

    Although i have hopes for next year's lineup... most of those have camera flashes - maybe HTC have finally taken the hint.

    I think youre going to find that auto power is going to be increasingly rare on smartphones - frankly i was surprised when you said that the HD2 had it.

    These are complex devices that are designed to be left switched on all of the time - the operating systems take quite a while to boot compared to dumbphones.
     
  16. Don G&T

    Don G&T Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    10
    0
    15
  17. nielo

    nielo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    20
    2
    16
    Cymru - Wales
    Google "export contacts thunderbird" for details of how to export to csv. Google provides a template to show you the required field order to import a spreadsheet containing contact details into gmail. Sync contacts with gmail not with HTC's PC Sync. There are posts on here explaining how to overcome duplicate contacts showing on the Hero (some being Google contacts others being from various attempts at HTC PC sync). CsvEd is a handy freeware programme to edit csv files should you not have Excel or another application capable of manipulating a csv file.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...