1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help me? Need an idiot proof guide to rooting.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by seymour71, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Hi guys/gals, hope one of you clever people can help me.

    I have a HTC Hero on T Mobile (UK) and the build number is:

    2.73.110.26

    After doing a little reading on here and other forums, I think I would like to root this, in order to speed it up and remove programs I'm never going to need. I have tried the easy one click program thingy, that didn't work. I have read a little about the 'goldcard' method, but I'm not overly technical, and that looks complicated.:eek:

    Is that now my only option?
     

    Advertisement

  2. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    182
    9
    36
    Bangalore
  3. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Bugger. Thought as much. Cheers anyway mate, I'll just have to hope someone figures it out soon.
     
  4. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    You could always try this approach, according to the thread it's worked for some T mobile users. Its quick & easy to try, you might get lucky.
     
  5. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Yep, tried that first - no luck for me.:(
     
  6. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Really..that method using instant root did not work?

    Some T-Mob users said it worked for them.. weird.. I will try and get something done for the T-Mob guys ...
     
  7. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Cheers dude, you would have my eternal gratitude if you could.:)
     
  8. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    140
    30
    43
    Nottingham, UK
    I would just like to add that flashrec/instantroot do not work for me either.
    T-Mo UK G2 Touch running 2.73.110.26
    I have researched this and the only method that seems to work is to downgrade the ROM via the Goldcard method.
     
  9. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Yes Goldcard is the only way. There is a guide stickied at the top ^
     
  10. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Ok, i'll give it a go then (crosses fingers)

    One thing before I start though, the guide on xda developers asks me to download something called qmat, but the link is broken - it now links to something called PSAS. Will this still do the job?
     
  11. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    182
    9
    36
    Bangalore
    I followed this link which eliminated lot of head ache... Gold Card Help v1.0b
     
  12. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Nice one - thanks. Can I use that with the PSAS program then?

    Also, with reference to this instrcution:

    "Use adb to run this command"

    What is adb? Sorry for all the questions, I am a complete noob on Andriod, and I really don't want to screw my new phone up!
     
  13. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    182
    9
    36
    Bangalore
    You do not need QMAT/PSAS software if you follow the link I mentioned earlier or this:http://revskills.de/pages/goldcard.html
    It automates steps 6-9 in goldcard procedure. The only thing you need is Hex editior.

    To know and how to set up "adb" follow this link:
    How To: Set Up ADB/USB Drivers for Android Devices | The Unlockr
     
  14. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    140
    30
    43
    Nottingham, UK
    ADB is Android Debug Bridge. It allows you to send commands to your phone. You will need to install the Android SDK in order to use the adb commands listed in the Goldcard tutorial.
    If you're struggling with the guide you're using, may I suggest this one-
    How To: Downgrade Your HTC Hero So It Can Be Rooted (Updated 02.05.10) | The Unlockr
    It links to this page - How To: Set Up ADB/USB Drivers for Android Devices | The Unlockr
    which tells you how to install the SDK.

    Edit - vjprakashbe beat me to it, but I still suggest using The Unlockr's Goldcard guide :)
     
  15. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Cheers guys, thanks for all your help - this is a great forum!:D

    I will give this a go this evening, and doubtless i'll post more questions along the way!

    cheers.
     
  16. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Told you I'd be back.:eek:

    I have followed the excellent guide at above at Unlockr, everything has gone fine but when I'm trying to install the Hero RUU, I get the following message:

    "Error 140 Bootloader version error"
    "the ROM update utility cannot update your android phone"
    "please get the correct ROM update utility & try again"

    Just noticed on the Unlockr guide that there is an alternative RUU, so i'm downloading that at the mo.

    After this is donr, and it hopefully works, Am i right in thinking I will then be able to gain root access with the one-click procedure?
     
  17. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Ok guys, so far so good, got root access etc using instant root, and copied & used flashrec & titanium backup. But when I get to this stage, as per the sticky above:

     
  18. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    140
    30
    43
    Nottingham, UK
    Are you sure you're using the most up to date recovery image?
    I believe the one most people use is Amon Ra 1.62, which is linked to in the sticky. Here's the link to it again -
    [Recovery ROM] [07-Mar-2010] RA-hero-v1.6.2 - xda-developers
    If not, I suggest that you flash that recovery image instead of the one you're using.
    If you are, you should see this-
    [​IMG]

    If that is not the menu that you see, I suggest you reflash the recovery image using Flashrec.
     
  19. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Hi mate, yes I got all files as per the sticky above.

    one step that did confuse me is this one though:

    5. Open flashrec. Then, Back up your recovery on first screen then in address bar put "/sdcard/(ur amonra recoveryname with .img without ) and press flash

    what ahould I be putting in the address bar? just "/sdcard/" or something else?
     
  20. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    140
    30
    43
    Nottingham, UK
    Assuming you haven't renamed the recovery image-
    /sdcard/recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2.img
     
  21. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    :eek:Doh, I'm sooooo stupid. Thanks, that worked a treat all done now. Now to start the real tinkering!

    Anyone know how i can get rid of that footprints program?
     
  22. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
    adb remount
    adb shell rm / system/app/*Foot*
     
  23. seymour71

    seymour71 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    37
    0
    35
    Nice one mate, I'll give it a go.

    once again, thanks to everyone who's helped me on this thread.:D
     
  24. skyband123

    skyband123 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    UK
    Hi there, i'm in the process of rooting my G2 as well and need a bit of help. I've trying to follow the unlockrs goldcard guide and keep getting stuck.
    I've installed the sdk and htc sync, when i type in the commands

    cd\
    cd AndroidSDK\tools\
    adb devices

    once ive typed this in ( im using win7) i get a device number under list of devices attached, it starts with HT98 and is about 12 digits long.
    Following the unlockrs guide i enter the code into http://hexrev.soaa.me/ but it says that its the incorrect length?? ive tried the other website somebody mentioned above http://www.andyappz.com/cid.php, this one gives me a CID.
    I've then tried entering this CID in http://revskills.de/pages/goldcard.html but here it also says that its an incorrect CID.

    I'm now a bit stuck, can anybody help please? am i doing something wrong?
     
  25. james

    james Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

    Aug 24, 2009
    148
    9
    36
    UK
    I'm no expert as I haven't had to use the goldcard method, but from what I understand from quickly looking at the guide, I think you might be putting the wrong number in.

    instead of doing:
    adb devices
    Which just lists devices connected, I think you need to do:
    adb shell cat /sys/class/mmc_host/mmc1/mmc1:*/cid

    Use what it gives you instead of the device code starting with HT98.

    Hope that works for you.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...