1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help music controls headset. Tasker?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hunterwrot, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL
    On my dx if I am listening to music with headset I can push mic button to pause and play music. On bionic it starts voice command. Please say a command. I need play pause because the nature of my work.
    I have gone over all the settings in cannot figure out what is causing this. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Is there a way to do this with tasker? I have been playing with it but i have no experience with this. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dave1812

    dave1812 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    732
    112
    93
    Male
    ret
    San Jose, CA
    What do you have the double tap home button option set to? Just a WAG that there. Is a connection
     
  3. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL
    I had it set on none. Now I will try with it on music but I don't know it that will help. I will check in the morning.
     
  4. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL
    Still doesn't work.
     
  5. hunterwrot

    hunterwrot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    169
    11
    38
    Grassy Gator Lawn Care
    St. Augustine, FL
    If anyone else is looking for this feature i spoke with motorola and they said that the voice commands is a feature built in and there is no changing it. However they said they would document this and let the engineers know so they can add a setting to go back to the old way. That will never happen. I am working on figuring out a task to drop voice command and play/pause. Any ideas would help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...