1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help my apps start up on their own and its costing me money

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tradurn, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. Tradurn

    Tradurn Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have had an Orange San Fransisco for over 6 months and it has worked fine. I am on Orange Dolphin and over the last couple of weeks I have exceeded my 100Mb "allowance" which I never have before.

    I have found that when I turn the phone on a whole bunch of apps start up on their own. I try and turn them off but often they simply re-start again a short while later.

    I am reluctant to switch of Data Connection as I do use apps every now and then, but only every now and then.

    Any suggestions please as this is costing me a fortune.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,694
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,694
    23,276
    3,118
    Scotland
    What apps? Have you tried turning Autosync off, just manually syncing when you need to? Also use Wifi whenever possible.

    TBH, the phone should ship with more than a 100MB allowance, Orange need a boot up their arse.
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,694
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,694
    23,276
    3,118
    Scotland
    Also, there's an app called Network Usage Monitor which will track what apps are using what data.
     
  4. Otherguyx

    Otherguyx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011

    Mar 9, 2011
    53
    0
    15
    true, i agree with el presidente. I mean like vodaphone and o2 both offer 500 text and 300 mb of internet, or maybe its 500 mb of internet and 300 text. But its much more than just 100 mb of internet and just 300 text.

    sucks...
     
  5. PReDiToR

    PReDiToR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Droidwall will help.
    Also, you might find that your battery lasts longer if you only turn the data on when you need it.
    There are a lot of programs in the Google repo that will allow you to toggle data from a widget.
     
  6. Lakrasia

    Lakrasia Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    London
    I had the same problem when I first got my phone.

    Go into settings -> wireless & networks -> mobile networks and untick the first two boxes.

    That should stop them spending money behind your back.
     
  7. dannymur

    dannymur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    361
    153
    68
    Male
    Ireland's Lake Land
    Depends on your Network provider.....as in mine is Tesco Mobile Ireland, and you must enable roaming for Mobile Data, uses O2 Network.

    If you have Launcher Pro, free fom market, you should install the Power Control Widget on some or all Home Screens.......

    Long press on an empty spot on the home screen, select widgets, power control.

    You can enable/disable some or all your connectivity services.....

    Here's mine, showing wifi/bluetooth/gps/mobile data/sync/brightness controls.

    [​IMG]

    simples....:p

    [​IMG]
     
  8. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    AdFree helps too :)
     
    dannymur likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...