1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HELP! My T-Bolt Just Updated to 2.3.4. Now I Can't Launch LauncherPro!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Left Coast DJ, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. Left Coast DJ

    Left Coast DJ Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    339
    50
    73
    Southern California
    I tried clearing defaults in HTC Sense. But Sense just keeps re-loading. How do I get LauncherPro back?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jrocker23

    Jrocker23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #341
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    360
    102
    68
    Male
    Law Enforcement
    Staten Island, NY
    long press the home button and see if the option to pick Launcher pro is there, idf not

    get an app called home switcher. once installed run it and see if it gives you the option to pick lp
     
  3. Bighouse

    Bighouse Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    I am having this same problem. Not only does it reload sense, if I hit the home button at any time it goes to the sense home.
     
  4. duodsg

    duodsg Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    I had this problem after my GB update last night.

    I tried home switcher, but that will NOT correct the problem.

    Here's what you do:

    Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > All > Scroll down to HTC sense

    Clear the data, clear the defaults

    Then when you hit the Home button, you will be given a dialog box asking you for which program you want to use as your home screen. Select LauncherPro and make sure you click the box to "Always Use this option". Then you're good to go.

    Essentially you just have to tell Sense to quit trying to butt in every time you are using home screens by resetting the defaults.

    Make sure you make a backup of your LauncherPro homescreen settings so you don't have to spend half an hour remembering where you put everything like before. Then just restore from that backup.
     
    karimarie likes this.
  5. Turdbogls

    Turdbogls Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    817
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    817
    150
    103
    Designer/Drafter
    O-town Florida
    or install another launcher (go launcher for example) once its installed, hit home, choose LP( and hit the check box) once LP opens up, hit the app drawer, find go launcher, longpress it, drag and hold over the trash bin and drop to uninstall it.
     
  6. karimarie

    karimarie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009


    I just installed the most recent OTA update from Verizon, and was tearing my hair out because it broke Launcher Pro and I figure out how to get it back (tried other fixes that people mentioned like reinstalling and installing Home Switcher/Manager.) This finally worked--THANK YOU S MUCH!!! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...