1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help need! How to download app using data connection?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by waiwh, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. waiwh

    waiwh Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    How can i download apps by using data plan? As sometimes doesn't have wifi access, but need to download apps. But it always prompt me " Download size requires WI-Fi" , even just a small app. :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,181
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,181
    1,341
    323
    Black Forest
    Maybe in the Market app's Settings un-check "... only with WiFi" ?

    Harry
     
  3. waiwh

    waiwh Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    That option is NOT tick!
     
  4. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,181
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,181
    1,341
    323
    Black Forest
    I had a look, the option is about market updates only when the phone is on WiFi.

    But the option is only with the new Market app on my Android 2.3.4 phone.
    Not with the old Market app on my 2.3.3 phone.

    Harry
     
  5. chrstdvd

    chrstdvd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    435
    60
    53
    Retired
    Virginia
    In this thread:
    http://androidforums.com/motorola-droid-3/384071-download-size-requires-wi-fi.html
    it says to:
    Check your data saver setting under
    setting/battery & data manager

    That is how Verizon "helps" you not exceed your allowance under the tiered data plan.

    If you have data saver turned on, large downloads will be deferred until you have a WIFI connection

    I do not have that setting on my phone, but perhaps you do and it is what is causing the problem.
     
  6. waiwh

    waiwh Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    3
    0
    5

    Ok... un-check the "Data saver". Problem solved! Thanks all for the guide & advice!
     

Share This Page

Loading...