1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help Needed - iPhone to Inspire

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sylent687, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. sylent687

    sylent687 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I am moving from an iPhone 4 to this? How can I make sure my contacts get moved over?? Thanks for the help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. antioch216

    antioch216 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    107
    14
    38
    go into contacts, and sync them to Google's cloud. Well, make sure you have a Gmail account. Then on the inspire, under people, hit menu--view--options and select google
     
  3. blazeplacid

    blazeplacid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    204
    11
    38
    Drafter
    DFW TX
    Where are your contacts saved?

    If they are only on your phone you may have to do it one by one

    There are many tools that can help you depending on where your contacts aresaved.

    Google search
     
  4. rpdxboxer

    rpdxboxer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    2
    16
    I'm about to switch from an iPhone as well...if your contacts are on the sim card...won't it just transfer to the new phone? Or since it's a new OS, it won't transfer?
     
  5. antioch216

    antioch216 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    107
    14
    38
    OS doesn't matter. If they are on your SIM, all you have to do is switch it over. When I got my Inspire though, my old SIMs contacts were bad so I saved them to the cloud to recover later.

    The rep may want to switch you to a "4G" SIM (doesn't mean anything, just a new design and color) they can switch contacts using a machine. But I was impatient lol so I just told my dude I'd do it later
     
  6. NOLAlove212

    NOLAlove212 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    62
    1
    16
    New Orleans
    I bought my Inspire from radioshack and they transferred all my information for me. Everything except music and applications was transferred from my 3g. It cost $10 but it was well worth it!!
     
  7. rpdxboxer

    rpdxboxer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    2
    16
    Yeah...I had to get a new sim card just earlier this year...I had a 3g sim card from the first time 3g came out and it crapped out...and they switched everything over for me and got me a new sim card for free...so they are at least very good with doing that for us. Lol
     
  8. ooolalacey

    ooolalacey Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    mine switched over via sim.
     
  9. DNice916

    DNice916 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    ...There is an an preloaded on the device called "transfer data". Quick and simple to use, i moved over all of my iphone contacts.
     
  10. Empyre213

    Empyre213 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    24
    0
    35
    Best Buy
    Katy, TX
    I work at Best Buy and we usually transfer contacts over for free. I'm about to do the same thing. Just trying to decide if I want the Inspire or the Atrix.
     
  11. Whitehorse

    Whitehorse Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Best buy does it for free or three store does. Just ask its easier to to that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...