1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help needed please - Trying to Root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by blunderbus, May 16, 2010.

  1. blunderbus

    blunderbus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    30
    0
    15
    Self Employed
    The Black Country, UK
    Hi All,

    Wondered if i've done something wrong ??? Just followed the guide to root, installed intant root flash rec and amo, but just restarted the phone and now have a screen with a triangle and an exlamation mark with a phone next to it.....have i done something wrong ????:(:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. blunderbus

    blunderbus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    30
    0
    15
    Self Employed
    The Black Country, UK
    Pulled battery and all is good, back to normal !!! Any ideas why I cant get to the back up screen ?
     
  3. blunderbus

    blunderbus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    30
    0
    15
    Self Employed
    The Black Country, UK
    Sorted.....I was just being a muppet !:D
     
  4. nellisere

    nellisere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    103
    1
    36
    Student
    Lincolnshire,UK
    you probably havent installed the recovery image correctly, try to install it using flasshrec again the boot up your phone pressing home and the power button :)
     
  5. blunderbus

    blunderbus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    30
    0
    15
    Self Employed
    The Black Country, UK
    Thanks for the reply...I sorted that problem, Your right on the recovery image, BUT, i may be over reacting here, I have just flashed the Villian 5.5 and rebooted. Everything was going fine, HTC logo etc, but now the screen is blank......I've waited around 10 mins.........do I need to start again or is this normal...:thinking:
     
  6. blunderbus

    blunderbus Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    30
    0
    15
    Self Employed
    The Black Country, UK
    Right, redid everything and now have Villain 5.5.....Yay ! Only now have now 3G etc.......Do I need to enter the APN again, where do I find the settings ??????
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...