1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help Nexus7 thinks it's on a proxy server

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Amridell, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. Amridell

    Amridell Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    My nexus7 has somehow decided it's on a proxy, even though I never set one. How do I take it off of the proxy.

    Android 4.2.1 it's what it's running.
     

    Advertisement

  2. hstroph

    hstroph Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #195
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    636
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012

    Oct 18, 2012
    636
    102
    113
    Hello, it appears that you're new to AF, so allow me to extend to you a warm welcome.

    It's not at all clear what you mean by "{thinks,decided} it's on a proxy", so any help I can offer is very generic. You've made a network settings choice(s) and need to review your settings.

    Have you enabled VPN for some reason? Are you using a data connection or wifi?

    Did you install an app that communicates through a proxy to make it appear that the device is in e.g. UK while really in AU? Check the apps that are running and shut down (one by one) those you suspect.

    In stock Android 4.2.1, Settings -> Data Usage (More ...) and check everything against the settings your carrier prescribes.
     
  3. Amridell

    Amridell Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Sorry for being unclear. My Nexus 7 seems to be throwing an error when I try to connect to websites (some work, but I believe that they are cached), saying "can't connect to the proxy server", however, I never actually did anything remotely in that direction. I mean, I had it connect to my home wifi network. I never installed a proxy manager app of any sort.

    Also, it came running 4.1, if that helps.
     
  4. RyanB

    RyanB Distributor of Awesome
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    833
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012

    I hope someone can correct me if I'm wrong, but aren't proxy settings taken care of in the browser?

    OP, are you finding this to happen in Chrome, or are you using a different browser? Do you get the same result/error message when you switch to another browser?
     
  5. saptech

    saptech Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,757
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    I had a similar problem with my phone. I wasn't able to get any webpages to appear. Turns out I had to go into System Settings, Wireless & Networks, Wifi Settings, Advance. Then I went into Proxy and it had info in there, I cleared it and webpages started working.

    Getting into the Proxy section may be different for your tablet but check it if you can find it.

    Just a thought!
     

Share This Page

Loading...