1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HELP: Note 4, Virus Hijacked blue globe icon browser

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by 1belmondo, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. 1belmondo

    1belmondo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016

    Jul 4, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    Hello everybody! Please help me get rid of a virus.
    My friend gave me a link to see a UFC fight. So I opened it. In one of those clicks, an announcement came up on the phone saying: (literally) "The phone at online - av.xyz says: Warning! Your phone is infected with viruses immediate scan is required. It has an OK at the bottom. But, now we all know the OK is to install something really bad on the phone. The browser I was using, was the blue globe round icon. So, virus is in that browser. Not on Google. So, now every time I open the browser the same announcement comes up over an over an over, not letting me use that browser. I tried to get rid of it opening the settings, application manager & clearing data. But, this blue globe icon is not there. Please help! Thank you
     

    Advertisement

    #1 1belmondo, Jul 4, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2016
  2. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,228
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,228
    13,314
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Clear the data and cache for the browser.
     
  3. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    743
    Posts:
    3,007
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,007
    1,512
    743
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    Listen to mikedt and start using Chrome as your default browser. Also use an ad blocker such as adguard.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  4. 1belmondo

    1belmondo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016

    Jul 4, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    Thank you mikedt. But, what are the steps? I know how to do that for Google but not for this browser. Thanks again.
     
  5. JaronH

    JaronH Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016

    Jul 3, 2016
    112
    66
    73
    Male
    U
    Alabama
    Do you know how to get to the settings menu of your browser? If so, please send a screenshot, if possible.
     
  6. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,064
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,064
    1,022
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    Go to android settings. Click on "apps" or "app manager". Find your browser and click on it. Click on "storage"'. Look for buttons "clear data" and "clear cache"
     

Share This Page

Loading...