1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help phone bricked!!!! Wont boot!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Akumin, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. Akumin

    Akumin Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    103
    2
    36
    Florida USA
    so I was trying to download the new GTA SA by spoofing my phone as a GS4 because google is a piece of shit. I downloaded a app called "Device Spoofer" selected my phone as a GS4 and it rebooted. Now won't boot past the boot screen shows android and thats it.

    Did a MD5 check says different from stock so I'm assuming this stupid piece of shit app screwed with the image and tried to boot as a S4. Now I'm kinda mcf%cked. Someone please tell me how to flash the stock MD5 on this phone with a step by step PLEASE!!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Akumin

    Akumin Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    103
    2
    36
    Florida USA
    Legit about to leave this phone in the dust and write it off as a loss the HTC EVO V 4G forums were so helpful so fast this damn phone community is DEAD!
     
  3. David Dubz

    David Dubz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012

    Aug 3, 2012
    258
    71
    53
    Male
    United States
    This is probably because the app changed the build.prop and the permissions are not rw-r-r.

    Here's how you should be able to fix it (someone correct me if I'm wrong).
    1. Go to this topic
    http://androidforums.com/vital-all-...ource-stock-supreme-system-boot-recovery.html
    download system.img and boot.img
    2. Make sure system.img is named "system.img" and boot.img is named "boot.img" and put them on the root of your sd card (take your external sd card out of the phone to put it on).
    3. Put sd card back in the phone
    4. Put phone into bootloader mode (hold the power and volume down button while booting up). It'll look something like this.
    [​IMG]
    5. Open cmd on the computer and set the directory to where adb is located (tell me if you don't understand this).
    6. Type in these commands

    fastboot devices

    (press enter)

    fastboot flash boot boot.img

    (press enter)

    fastboot flash system system.img

    (press enter)

    fastboot reboot
    7. That's it! Wait for the phone to reboot.

    Also calm down man, if it won't work, you can always call virgin mobile and tell them that the phone isn't booting. They'll send you a new one for free in 2ish days and you can ship the old one back so they can fix and reuse it. Virgin mobile is very nice about sending new phones.
     
  4. Akumin

    Akumin Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    103
    2
    36
    Florida USA
    it always says "waiting for device" the pc only recognizes phone if I select "apply update from ADB" also your pic you posted isn't working just says my digital life.
     
  5. David Dubz

    David Dubz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012

    Aug 3, 2012
    258
    71
    53
    Male
    United States
    Select apply update from adb. Then follow steps 5-7.
    Yeah I pulled that from google images. Here's a better picture.

    [​IMG]
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  6. Akumin

    Akumin Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    103
    2
    36
    Florida USA
    the problem I keep having is phone isn't doing anything I type the fastboot devices and nothing comes up just blank the fastboot boot boot.img thing and says waiting for device and thats it. I have both files on SD card in my "Roms" folder. I am so close to fixing this please don't give up on me.
     
  7. Akumin

    Akumin Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    103
    2
    36
    Florida USA
    do you have anyways me and you can live chat? facebook or something? I am so close to getting this but with your help I'm sure I can my phone just wont push through ADB idk whatI'm missing. also it says "now send the package you want to apply to the device with "adb sideload <filename>"...
     
  8. David Dubz

    David Dubz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012

    Aug 3, 2012
    258
    71
    53
    Male
    United States
    Just message on here, it's the best way to reach me on the forums.

    I think you'll find what you need here -
    [GUIDE][30/10/2013]New To Adb And Fastboot Guide - xda-developers

    The problem is that the computer won't recognize the phone.

    Fyi, I'm no expert, I'm just trying to find suggestions to help. Like I said, you can always call vm and tell them that your phone isn't booting.

    I had this same problem and I just called and got a new phone shipped to me with no trouble.

    I would try looking up solutions on google if I were you. Other than that, I really don't know how to fix it. I'm sorry man. If cyanogenmod recovery is made by somebody, you might be able to fix your phone that way. It's being worked on for this phone I believe.

    Good luck!
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  9. Akumin

    Akumin Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    103
    2
    36
    Florida USA
    This is what sucks I appreciate the help but i can't just trade in this phone ive had it over 30 days.I should have just went GS3 from get go because this phone has no help and google is a joke tbh lately with the google play bs.

    No real devs can comment on this?
     
  10. Akumin

    Akumin Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    103
    2
    36
    Florida USA
    also under adb devices it shows my phone and says "Sideload"
     
  11. Mancow60

    Mancow60 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    147
    57
    53
    You have a one-year warranty on the phone. Just call them at 1-888-322-1122 and I'm sure they can send you a replacement.
     
  12. David Dubz

    David Dubz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012

    Aug 3, 2012
    258
    71
    53
    Male
    United States
    I second this. From what I know you can only order the supreme online, so calling and getting a replacement is easy
     
  13. CTS_AE

    CTS_AE Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    I had a phone for about 10-11 months, the power button stopped working, and they sent me a new phone 2 day shipping no cost for me with a new 1 year warranty on it. I was honestly baffled by that, figured I should abuse it :p but I think they only continue to do it if its in stock.

    So far this is the best place on the net for Supreme/Vital, and stuff is happening, the phone is only a few months old I believe for the virgin mobile network and that's really giving a kick from whatever it used to be as the Vital. Plus yeah, its not going to be as popular as GS phones, but its starting to get some headway (from what I've seen here) which is great.

    When I was buying this phone I couldn't find anything on the net about it yet because it was so new (had like 2 reviews on their site), and that left me feeling a little wary especially seeing 0 community like this and coming from a brand I'd never heard of, then I started to learn that the supreme was just a vital, but that didn't help too much.
     
  14. Akumin

    Akumin Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    103
    2
    36
    Florida USA
    I called VM I had a spare phone (EVO V 4G) they sent me a new Supreme and activated my EVO V 4G for free my 3G isn't working atm (rom has no update profile). They said 2 - 5 days should be at my door so all is good new phone ftw! I'm never using a phone spoofer ever again! With my EVO V I could get away with that because the phone is fully rooted / S-OFF so if it gets bricked I can flash new rom change everything on the phone peroid. I doubt the supreme will ever get the attention the EVO V did that phone was mad backed by devs soooooo many!
     
  15. Mancow60

    Mancow60 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    147
    57
    53
    I'm not sure if you did this, but you have to be on stock ROM to fully activate your phone and have everything working properly. Then you can add any ROM you like. I'm also coming from an awesome community, the Motorola Triumph. The awesome developers took the phone from Froyo 2.2 to Jelly Bean 4.1.

    I say be patient, because from I can tell from activity of the last few days is that things are picking up for this phone.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  16. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    actually, Idk how to manually mount SDcard on FTM. Then we can push system.img to our phone..

    volume + power = FTM..
     
  17. Mobstergunz

    Mobstergunz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,896
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    2,896
    1,444
    313
    Reading, PA
    maybe?

    I'm not willing to try if not necessary......
     
  18. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    mount -o remount rw /sdcard

    throws invalid argument..
     
  19. ryanb876

    ryanb876 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013

    Dec 30, 2013
    43
    8
    16
    I want to continue this thread.

    I too bricked my supreme stupidly installing Chainfire3d drivers.

    I don't think the issue is the PC is not detecting the phone. When I go to device manager, I can see ADB Interface.

    The only commands I have gotten to work are "adb devices" and "adb sideload (filename)"

    When the sideload command uploads the img file, it proceeds to install but the results in "Installation aborted."
     
  20. ryanb876

    ryanb876 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013

    Dec 30, 2013
    43
    8
    16
    Also, if I try to do a command such as "adb shell" I get
    PHP:
    1. error: closed
     
  21. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    Ryan i can try it if you wanted me to? We can work via usb over network, fabutech. So your device will show in my laptop and then i will try to figure it out? if its fine for you.. We really need a way to find out to get out this bloodly softbrick issues...
     
  22. ryanb876

    ryanb876 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013

    Dec 30, 2013
    43
    8
    16
    Sounds like a plan. What do I have to do?

    I called VM and they are replacing the phone and I have to send this one back within 14 days or something.
     
  23. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    Ok so now we have 14 days in hand.. :D right now i am on work. I will be free exactly after 9 hrs from current time.. let me know if you are free at that time.. lol oops its new year..
     
  24. stevestone

    stevestone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    226
    39
    43
    Basically you need to install 2 softwares on your pc hamachi you can get it via vpn.net and fabutech usb over network trial version.. and teamviewer in case you got stuck. Download this material.
     
  25. ryanb876

    ryanb876 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013

    Dec 30, 2013
    43
    8
    16
    All downloaded and installed. I'm gonna to head to bed and ill meet you in the morning.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...