1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help please! Editing a pesky gps configuration file

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Norsworthy, Nov 25, 2011.

  1. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Hi everyone. I am fresh to the world of android and have absolutely no idea what i'm doing! I have a samsung galaxy s2 on Vodafone in the UK and there seems to be a problem with their version of android, something like their configuration file for GPS is wrong when distributed but apparently it can be fiexed by rooting and editing the file yourself. Now, I would love to do this because I cannot use google maps or anything requiring the use of gps hardware but I know the hardware itself is working as I downloaded a testing app showing the hardware picking up satellites. I have rooted my phone but I am stuck, I don't know how to access the file, where it is or what to edit in it. I would appreciate any help available, thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,796
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,796
    35,058
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    *moved to Galaxy S2 (International) - All Things Root forum*

    This is a better place to ask this question.
     
  3. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    I'm on vodafone. After rooting, just need to download the faster fix app. Worked for me without having to alter files myself. Gps now locks on within seconds.

    EDIT: forgot the steps I took - I also got rid of my carrier firmware and updated to unbranded firmware. but all the vodafone bloatware is rubbish anyway imo, so no loss there.
     
    Norsworthy likes this.
  4. Mr. Lucky

    Mr. Lucky Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,087
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    2,087
    511
    263
    business owner
    SoCal
    See my earlier post on this subject. The nokia server mentioned in step 1 is US-based, so you'll have to find a substitute, but other than that it's easy. Just take your time and follow instructions. Also, if editing on a Windows computer, make sure your editor uses Unix-style EOL (i.e., "0A" hex).
     
    Norsworthy likes this.
  5. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Norsworthy likes this.
  6. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Hey guys, thanks for all of your posts. I'm gonna try flashing unbranded firmware as that might be the missing peice of the puzzle, Although I need to figure out how to do this now lol. I had a play around with Odin earlier, scared myself for a bit and then recovered but I have tried faster fix so maybe this is the missing link, just need to get rid of vodafone's rubbish custom andoid build. If this fails I shall try all.
     
  7. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
  8. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    The GPS problem does not exist on non Vodafone ROM's. So flashing another ROM would help.

    However, do not go rushing in to start flashing and rooting without knowing what you are doing.

    Read the Rooting and Flashing information contained in this thread first:-

    http://androidforums.com/galaxy-s2-...-guide-updated-16-48pm-gmt-nov-24-2011-a.html

    For rooting:-

    [07.11.2011][CF-Root 5.0] KE*, KF*, KG*, KH1/3/4, KI2/3/4/8, KJ1/2/3 - su+bb+CWM4/5 - xda-developers

    For ROM's:-

    See under "Custom ROM Discussions" in the thread.

    Remember, you are not the first person to root a phone or flash a custom ROM. Therefore, any questions you may have... have probably already been asked by someone before. Just use the "Search this Forum" button to check first.
     
  9. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Thanks guys, I'm looking into your link sydney, and Ironass I did browse that guide but it's a bit of mess and hard to understand lol. Could someone please explain to me why the guy who made that guide is against using .pit files? Thanks
     
  10. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Hey Sydney, I'm trying your firmware upgrade and it's stuck about 1/10th of the way through , just after it says factoryfs.img in odin3. Any thoughts on what to do? thanks, Oh btw, I put the file in the PDA section. thanks. [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  11. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Ignore the last bit, that was me trying to paste a screen shot lol
     
  12. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,796
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,796
    35,058
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    upload them to an album, first. Then you can include them in a post. :D

    Go here and under networking click on pictures and albums.
     
  13. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Lol, thanks lunatic. Okkkk, I have bigger problems now, all I have is a picture of a phone, a caution sign then a pc all linked together by a dotted line, how do i get out of this? I would really apprecaite it if someone could post me a direct link to a download and just instruct me on where to place that in odin and exactly what to do. Thanks. Preferable a carrier free andriod 3.3.5 build. If i haven't killed my phone?
     
  14. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Try CheckROM.

    [ROM][XWKJ3][2.3.5] CheckROM RevoHD
     
  15. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,941
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,941
    3,672
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    1. Hold power button until your phone turns off
    2. Boot into download mode (volume down, power and menu button)
    3. Download this with your PC Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!
    4. Use winrar or similar program to extract the .tar file
    5. Open Odin and click the tick next to pda
    6. Click selection box next to the tick and find the .tar file you just extracted and add
    7. Press ok
    8. Wait
    9. Enjoy
     
  16. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Hey shotgun, i tried your file and it was the same one as from before. it keep freezing at factoryfs.img part or failing there. Can anyone help me unkill my phone? thanks
     
  17. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,941
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,941
    3,672
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Norsworthy likes this.
  18. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    I'll reboot to make sure but it's not up nor in my process list. thanks i'll give the new one a try too.
     
  19. Norsworthy

    Norsworthy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Hey man, thanks so much. When i rebooted i noticed another sneaky proccess i must have forgot to terminate or it may just have solved something but the flash worked! it's so nice to have an alive phone after 5 hours of thinking it was bricked. Btw, do you know of an english 3.3.5 build as this one appears to be German or Dutch, suicidal to go again after all of this i know, but i'm a perfectionist lol. Thanks again.
     
  20. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,941
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,941
    3,672
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Firmware should be fine as European is the same as uk. You just need to change the language settings. I guess you can't read polish so. Open app draw, press cog symbol (as cog and chain or maybe its a spanner as haven't been on stock for a while), A..., first selection box, select English and unselect polish
     
  21. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    So the big question is.......is gps fixed?
     

Share This Page

Loading...