1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help Please (Huawei Ascend) *PC Services*

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BrieAndroid84, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. BrieAndroid84

    BrieAndroid84 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Hello,

    I am having trouble connecting to the internet through my husband's Huawei Ascend and his Toshiba Windows 7 operating system. When I went to "Running Applications, "PC Services" shows up in grey, as if it's not activated ( and we ourselves can't activate it ) and we're not able to connect to the internet at all. We can't even download any Android applications on his phone anymore. When we select Download, and try to download an application, his phone doesn't show the downloading process in the Show Notifications bar at the top of the phone. He told me this morning he did a Factory Settings Reset. Ever since then, we can't connect to Barnacle or get anymore applications from the Android Market. What happened? Someone please help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida

    MetroPcs is blocking tethering. One by one apps like barnacle are no longer working. The not being able to download from the market Im not sure. You can go on the internet and such on the phone right? You just cant download from the market?
     
  3. BrieAndroid84

    BrieAndroid84 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    are you serious? and nope, i'm not able to download it from the market anymore. well, we aren't.why are they blocking tethering? yeah, we're able to get online directly by the phone. barnacle was working... until he decided he wanted to reset his phone to factory settings and discovered he can't download anything at all from the market. he can't even update his phone because he had alot of updates on his phone that he needed updated but he couldn't do it at all.he couldn't update his photobucket or anything else.
     
  4. Can0dope

    Can0dope Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    511
    112
    93
    Hospitality
    Phoenix, AZ
    Are you using WiFi? If not try that. It may be that you're just in a bad service area. You might also want to dial *228 to update the towers. As for tethering, you can try Wireless Tether for Root Users. But if you can't dl from market, you can't get it. And also your phone needs to be rooted to use it...
     
  5. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    If the *228 doesn't work, try calling your carrier and have them re set your data connection.
     
  6. BrieAndroid84

    BrieAndroid84 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Yes, we're using wifi. The service in our area is just fine. I'm using Wifi Tether for Root Users on my phone right now, and I also have Barnacle. It's my husband's phone that's disabled from Wifi service or whatever the problem is for us not being able to connect online through his own phone. When his phone was working with the Barnacle and Wireless Tether for Root Users before he did the Factory reset on his phone, he had both Barnacle and Wireless Tether for Root Users on his cellphone also. I'll try the *228 option tomorrow. I hope it works, if not then I'll let you all know. Thanks.
     
  7. BrieAndroid84

    BrieAndroid84 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Could they reset the data on the phone remotely, like without us having to go directly to the Cricket store?
     
  8. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Yes, you just call customer service (not the store) and tell them your problem, and ask them for a data reset. I think the number is *611 from your Cricket phone.
     
  9. BrieAndroid84

    BrieAndroid84 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    ok. i'll do that. i just hope they don't ask me why do i want a data reset.
     
  10. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Just don't mention being rooted or tethering and you'll be fine. But if you haven't already, try *228 first.
     
  11. BrieAndroid84

    BrieAndroid84 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Welp, we tried *228 lasnight, it didn't fix the problem. He said he's going to eventually take it to a place (I think he said to a Cricket place) that can fix it.I don't know when he will though.I hope he knows what he's doing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...