1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HELP Please trying to move aps to SD but its not working!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by happysteveo, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    Hi all,

    I am trying to move aps to SD on my htc desire and it doesn't seem to be working so I thought I'd ask the experts for some advice please!

    My desire is rooted, running gingervillain rom, I have tried moving the aps via the stock program, and the ap2sd app, and by using the batch option on titanium backup.

    Every time it says the aps are now on the sd card but the storage space on the phone does not reduce?

    Please help me as I am now low on space!

    Thanks,

    Steveo.
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You shouldn't bother using that method. Have you got an ext partition on your SD card? Gingvervillain has an a2sd+ script (by Dark Tremor) already. If you partition your SD card, this will start to be used and you will never have to manually move anything.

    The only thing people tend not to do when using Roms is read posts 1 and 2, where they explain how to use it. Dalvik cache is on internal memory by default and there are commands to activate the moving of it ext partition.
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  3. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    Thanks for the reply.

    In the Titanium Backup overview its SD card(a2sd): 1.03GB,

    Is that the external partition?
     
  4. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    Yes it is, although titanium isnt very accurate. Quick system info from the market is better, :)
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  5. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    Aha, thank you. So it looks like I have an ext partition and the apps aren't saving on to it then?
     
  6. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    in your settings somewhere, you should set default install location to internal. The script for a2sd+ tricks the phone into thinking the partition is part of the phones internal memory.
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  7. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    Thank you, I changed what you said to extrenal in the CyanogenMod settings, but it didn't work :(
     
  8. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    no, internal
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Actually, it sort of is accurate, but in the wrong measurement.

    Software reads b, B, KB, MB, GB etc in the true value, in that there is 1024 of each before going to the next. e.g there are 1024 B in 1 KB.

    Hardware Manufacturers work (incorrectly) on the premise that there are 1000 B in 1 KB. Thats why when you buy an "80 GB" drive, its actually 74 GB.

    Its in this Hardware 1000* that titanium reports and for that it is accurate, but to get an actual usable amount you have to apply mathematics, which is just too much effort.

    For example, if the number is in GB, You have to *1000(MB)*1000(KB)*1000(B) because you have to take it back to Bytes, before you can /1024(KB)/1024(MB)/1024(GB) to get the same back.

    Obviously if its in MB, you only do 2 multiplications or divisions.
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  10. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    Always the perfectionist Dan. :D
     
    SUroot likes this.
  11. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    Sorry, I meant to say internal! I tried all of them, internal, external and automatic(which it was already set to).
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Steveo, what does quick system info say about a2sd? Is any of it being used? If so, then its working. If not, its not. Lets be clear on this first please.
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  13. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    Have you moved the dalvik cache like suroot suggested?
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  14. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    It says Total 0.96GB, Free: 0.88GB so I'm guessing it must be being used for something?
     
  15. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    Looks good to me. Be aware that your internal memory will still go down slowly, even with this script, which is why it is recommended to move your dalvik cache to sd card aswell.
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  16. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    No I haven't done that bit yet, do I have to do it in recovery mode?
     
  17. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
  18. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Was this too subtle? ;)

    All of this is in our root memory faq too.
     
    happysteveo likes this.
  19. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
  20. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    Yeah, sorry. When you said points 1 and 2 I didn't know exactly what you were referrring to and didn't wanna ask to save looking even more stupid! :eek:
     
  21. happysteveo

    happysteveo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    128
    38
    43
    Thanks, job done now, internal memory showing as down to 34MB from 120MB.

    If I change ROMs do I always need to move the dalvik manually?

    And is it worth uninstalling and reinstalling all my apps now to get them on to the EXT partition?
     
  22. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,053
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Ti has an option these days: GUI Preferences -> "Show sizes in binary units"
     
    SUroot likes this.
  23. nicka3200

    nicka3200 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,047
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    1,047
    357
    163
    Male
    UK
    Would I be right in saying that app data and cache remains on internal memory so despite having a working ext partition internal memory will still reduce over time?
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,675
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,675
    16,053
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Yes. There are plenty of cache cleaners though.
     
  25. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK

    Ahh good info. Thanks.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...