1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help please!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by asfastpitch2009, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. asfastpitch2009

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    69
    0
    15
    i just went back to stock 340. Tried to do the update to gb, and my phone rebooted after installing and loaded into bootloader mode. now my screen says connect to usb. what do i do?!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313

    Just pull the battery and try rebooting.
     
  3. asfastpitch2009

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    69
    0
    15
    i tried :/ didn't work
     
  4. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    You may have to do a factory reset, turn the phone off, press and hold both the Home and Power buttons. Once you get the triangle with the exclamation point press both volume buttons, then use the volume button to scroll down to factory reset and press the power button.
     
  5. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    it has been known that the GB update has been screwing some phones up, the factory data reset should fix your issue
     
  6. asfastpitch2009

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    69
    0
    15
    it won't load into that either.
     
  7. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Are you holding Home and Power down even after the Motorola logo comes up?
     
  8. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    you cannot get into stock recovery screen? its supposed to go there, with the phone off you hold home+power, when you see the Moto M release the power and continue to hold home, when the exclamation point is there hit the search button, i didnt know both vol rockers worked, but it can i guess, thats the stock recovery, the DX is supposed to get there or your phone is bricked, and if it goes to just bootloader screen then you can easily get it back :)
     
  9. asfastpitch2009

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    69
    0
    15
    yeah, my motorola symbol is red? is that normal
    ?
     
  10. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Yes...
     
  11. asfastpitch2009

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    69
    0
    15
    okay.. lol just checking, but no i can not get loaded into recovery. it just comes up bootloader- then says connect to usb.
     
  12. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Your GB install failed. SBF back to Froyo again but before you start you phone up like normal go into stock recovery and wipe your data and cache. Follow the instructions for installing the 2 file install for GB and this time go into clockwork recovery (bootstrap) and wipe data and cache again. Of course this part will be done after you install bootstrap.

    That should do the trick.
     
    asfastpitch2009 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...