1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help - Problem Rooting Nook

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Girevik, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Ok. I followed the instructions on the XDA Forum (this: [NC][1.2][1.3] ManualNooter 4.6.16 - xda-developers) linked from the "Nook color reading guide up to step 9 which says "After reboot and unlocking your device select Zeam Launcher." I'm a bit confused at this point.

    When I boot from the SD card that I created, I don't see anything that looks like "Zeam Laucher". When I remove the SD card, it just keeps cycling through through the Nook Color animation, where it spells out "nook color", and then putting the "color" under the "n" symbol.

    Maybe I did something out of order. Basically, here's what I did

    1. Created the bootable SD card with both ManualNooter 4-5-18 and 4-6-26.
    2. Booted with the card and ran NM 4-5-18
    3. Re-booted and ran 4-6-16.

    Any help would be hugely appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Zeam launcher is an app that gets installed on your NC. It'll be with your other apps.

    First of all, my understanding is you're supposed to do everything with both files, including booting into your NC. I suspect that question has been asked a few times if you read a few pages.

    I have my wife's NC for a few weeks. I suspect I'll have to back it up and restore it to stock and actually try this. :D

    Meanwhile, I'd reflash the first file and see if it boots up. Make sure you wait at least 5 minutes.
     
    Girevik likes this.
  3. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Yeah, I wasn't quite sure what to search for on this.

    So what you're saying is that I should have run the first Nooter zip, taken the card out and booted into the Nook, and then repeated the process with the 2nd one? I'll give that a shot tonight. Hopefully just flashing that first file again will work and I won't have to restore to stock and then start over.

    If I have to do that, will the "factory reset" option on the bootable card do that for me, or to I have to follow the "return to stock" instrcutions in that same thread?
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    That was my take... noot, boot, noot again.

    99.9% of my NC experience is with CM7. I autonooted my first Nook (for my wife), backed it up and installed CM7, so not the best to ask questions like that.
     
  5. raystang35

    raystang35 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011

    Dec 12, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    i just bought nook color but it has os 1.4.0 does anyone know where i can go to get the root files....thanks
     
  6. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Really? I just got mine this week and it came with 1.3. I hope my root doesn't either prevent 1.4 or cause problems with it (assuming I can get the dang thing rooted and working).
     
  7. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Okay, crap. I went back and installed the first ManualNooter, and I'm still getting the same error. Do I need to do something to restore it back to original first?
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I'd go into recovery, format cache (under formats), clear Dalvik cache (under advanced) and remove the card and see what happens. Let it run for 5 minutes.

    If that doesn't work, then repeat and this time also format data and remove the card and let it run for 5 minutes.

    Hopefully one of these will work and get you up and running. You will lose your prefs by formatting it, but you'd lose it by returning to stock as well.
     
  9. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    I see a "wipe cache partition". Is that what you mean by format cache? When you say it's "under formats", I don't see anything like that. I DO see a "wipe data/factory reset", though.
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Sorry, under mounts and storage. :D

    Try just the caches first... no data loss.

    I'm returning to stock to play with this a bit.
     
  11. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    This is a brand new nook. It's for my son for Christmas and I'm trying to get it so he can play games on it (so I can get my phone back!). There's no data on it to lose at this point, so I'm all for the easiest way to get things done.
     
  12. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Got it. :D

    Potential problem. You might get it rooted and it'll update to 1.4.1 and you'll have to do it again. :D
     
  13. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Yeah, I saw that post about 1.4. I guess as long as the same files work I can live with doing it again. At least I should be well practiced.

    I've formated the cache and cleared the Dalvik cache. So far it's still spinning, but I'm still waiting the 5 minutes. If this dosn't work, should the "wipe data/factory reset" do the trick?

    Edit -- No love. It's still looping.
     
  14. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Wipe data should be no problem, since there's nothing to lose.

    I restored my rooted 1.2 backup and it looped so doing back to stock 1.3.
     
  15. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    I guess what I was asking if the "factory reset" bit would get me back to stock. Sounds like at this point it can't hurt to give it a try, but looks like that's not working either.

    So I guess for now the question is how to I get back to my stock 1.3, and then getting from there to rooted. But I that'll have to wait until tomorrow....I'm going to bed. Thanks for the help...hopefully I'll get it nailed down tomorrow.
     
  16. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  17. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Cool, thanks.

    Just to make sure I'm clear, by "installed 1.3", does that mean you ran the two zip files update-nc-stock-1.3-keepcwm and update-nc-stock-1.3 in that order. I take it there is no reboot required in between?
     
  18. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Ok, Gerivik is getting worried.

    I did this:

    - formatted system
    - formatted data (I tried the whole prcess a 2nd time and noticed I'm getting an error here)
    - formatted cache
    - cleared Dalvik cache (this always causes it to lock up and I have to power down)
    - applied update-nc-stock-1.3-keepcwm
    - applied update-nc-stock-1.3
    - took out the card and rebooted

    I'm still looping on the "nook color" screen. I know I probably haven't totally screwed it, but that error formating the data is making me nervous......


    EDIT ----

    Gerivik is feeling much better now. The "8 failed boots" method here got me back to stock. Now for another thread on my best approach....
     
  19. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I've never got the 8 failed boots to work for me. (Is it fail 8 times or fail 7 and 8th reboot will restore? Never sure how that works). :D

    Just flash the one file, but doing both doesn't hurt to do both.

    I restored to 1.3, but the 1.4.1 update fails to install here.
     
  20. roustawho

    roustawho Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    My advice: consider the current root of 1.4.1 to be very early development work. The A market does not work, and the book download from BN stuff seems to me to be broken as well.

    For the time being, if root is important to you, block the OTA updates and root 1.2 or 1.3, which work.

    I have a build.prop hack that blocks OTA update and does not require root, as you can install from CWR.

    I can't post links here, there are posts at XDA with the file locations, etc.

     
  21. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    662
    21
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Not sure how many boots it was. I thought I had goofed up and started my count over and was surprised when it kicked into recovery mode.

    Ny the "one file" to you mean "update-nc-stock-1.3"?
     
  22. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    The keepcwm one is for people who have already rooted, o/w shouldn't make a difference in your case. CWM= ClockWorkMod... aka recovery. The same thing you have installed on your bootable sdcard.
     

Share This Page

Loading...