1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help quick!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jamesr96, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. jamesr96

    jamesr96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    ok im using the ODIN thing to update my behold 2 to 1.6 but when i put my phone on pc suite, it dosent read it and on the odin multi downloader, it says pleaase connnect phones !! help ? im a newbie..
     

    Advertisement

  2. Nu11u5

    Nu11u5 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    263
    234
    88
    IT Customer Support
    Rolla, MO, USA
    Please read the instructions. You must reboot your phone into Download Mode.
     
    jamesr96 likes this.
  3. jamesr96

    jamesr96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    That's my problem. I don't know HOW to put it in Download Mode. Can you please help me?
    Thank you.
     
  4. djquick

    djquick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    228
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    228
    23
    38
    DJ/Remixer/Producer, IT Specialist
    Maricopa, AZ
    Turn your phone off, Hold the Volume down button, the OK button (circle button in the middle of the D-pad), and the power button all together; then you'll see on the screen "download mode". Plug in your phone to the computer via usb, then follow the instructions provided on how to use Odin.

    Hope that helps ;)
     
    jamesr96 likes this.
  5. BurgDog

    BurgDog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    62
    8
    36
    If you had read the instructions (see readme.pdf in the .zip) you would have noticed that your question was explicitly answered. Not reading the instructions is a bit disrespectful of the person who went to significant effort to make this all work.
     
  6. jamesr96

    jamesr96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    thanks a TON! it worked. now i have 1.6. but everything looks exactly the same... what's supposeed to be different? is it just me or the phone?? thnaks.
     
  7. djquick

    djquick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    228
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    228
    23
    38
    DJ/Remixer/Producer, IT Specialist
    Maricopa, AZ
    Wow. Ummmm.......ok, I'll let someone else answer this question.
     
  8. jamesr96

    jamesr96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I'm sorry, but i don't DEVOTE my live doing this.
     
  9. behold_this

    behold_this Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,419
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    1,419
    243
    143
    That may be but you should still have a clue about what you are installing in your phone!
     
  10. Theg Uy

    Theg Uy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    Its like running a service pack update for Windows XP. Its still Windows XP. You could install ADW and that will make it look different if you would like; that program is found on the market that your phone has an application for already.
     
  11. jamesr96

    jamesr96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Ohhh, thank you all. Sorry for my rudeness, it's just that today is my first day w/ the phone, and well, i mever been in this situation.
    But hey, i have one last thing, isn't 1.6 supposed to change the framework, as in were the bat. Meter is, signal bar, time, etc. From black to white an make the drop box different and bigger?
     
  12. Theg Uy

    Theg Uy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    It didn't change that on mine at all when I updated it. Looked the exact same.
     
    jamesr96 likes this.
  13. jamesr96

    jamesr96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Sothen what are the differneces? Be specific pls.
     
  14. euph_22

    euph_22 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,634
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,634
    595
    213
    Grad Student (Applied/Computational Math)
    Milwaukee, WI
  15. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    There.... much better now. :rolleyes:

    Please try to post in a respectful manner, and remember that we have members with widely-differing levels of experience. That means that the 'vets' should go easy on the 'newbies', and the that latter would do well to listen to the advice of the former. :)
     
    BurgDog likes this.
  16. rleal2010

    rleal2010 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    385
    43
    63
    Texas
    Well in 1.6 you use google maps with turn by turn navigation.

    That's the main reason I flashed my phone
     

Share This Page

Loading...