1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root help, radio not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BSH, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. BSH

    BSH Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    71
    9
    16
    I went through the steps for rooting, and did not appear to have any trouble (after the question with the absent GETVAR). But now there's no radio at all. This is a particular bummer, as I wanted to activate the phone today. I went through the "finishing up" step with booting OEM RUU and flashing the radio zip linked there in the guide, but I think the radio wasn't working even before that. After getting root, I flashed the Business GingerSense 3.5 ROM.

    When I boot to bootloader, it says Hboot 1.07, Radio 2.15.00.11.19, unlocked and S-off.

    Help is appreciated. Thanks,
    B
     

    Advertisement

  2. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    Im not sure I understand the prollem that you're having.

    Are you having trouble activating the phone?
     
  3. BSH

    BSH Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    71
    9
    16
    Right. Cannot activate, because there is no signal on the phone. Cannot call out to *228. The signal bars show zero and an X. WiFi is good, though, which doesn't really help.
     
  4. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    friend of mine hAd that happen after he left his inc turned off in a drawer for several weeks :eek:

    an RUU fixed it for him,so you might try that.

    the newest one i know of,is this one:
    Shipped ROMs

    download it,run as admin on the PC. after its finished,try a factory reset from hboot.

    this will wipe your recovery and rom,so make sure to make a backup.

    the phone is now stock,so you can call vzw from another phone and jump thru their hoops to try and get the inc working.

    after everything is good,you can reinstall recovery with this thread: http://androidforums.com/incredible...egain-root-s-off-htc-unlocked-bootloader.html

    you can restore a backup,or flash a rom in place of installing superuser,if you wish :)
     
    BSH likes this.
  5. BSH

    BSH Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    71
    9
    16
    Can you get into RUU from the boot loader without fully booting the phone? I hope so, because I have a new problem. I tried wiping the data and doing a factory reset, and now the phone is stuck on the first boot screen - "HTC Incredible" -and won't go anywhere. It's not merely a matter of waiting long enough - I left it there overnight last night. ;) And it's not looping, it just sits on that first startup screen and never goes on. I never get to the "droooooid" startup sound. I've had to pull the battery to get it to shut down, and so far I can still get it into the boot loader with vol down+power after I pull the battery. I may have a $55 digital electronic paperweight! :eek:
     
  6. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    yup.. just place the phone in fastboot,and then run the uility on the PC :)
     
    BSH likes this.
  7. BSH

    BSH Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    71
    9
    16
    Thanks again. That fixed the non-booting problem. It went back to having no radio; trying the factory reset from hboot now.

    BTW, when it boots up in the bootloader, there are a few lines of text that show up for less than a second. I haven't been able to see what they say. One line says something about no image present or bad image. What's that about?

    Okay, upon doing a factory reset from the bootloader, I get a red triangle with a red exclamation point over a picture of a phone. Now what?

    Another BTW - after running the RUU with the file you linked above, after the phone started up and I went through the initial setup, it said there was a software update available. Which strikes me as odd, because it was connected only by WiFI, and still the X over the signal bars indicating no radio. It can't pull OTA updates over WiFi, right? How would it even know there was a software update available? Or maybe it was polling the Market?

    Anyway, looks like it's time to pull the battery again...
     
  8. BSH

    BSH Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    71
    9
    16
    Alright, I'm putting the battery cover back on at last! The RUU got me back up and running. Rebooting got me in. Then, I followed the directions EXACTLY (that always seems to be the key) and got root back, then flashed Business GingerSense and updated the radio. All seems to be well. I can finally enjoy the Incredible (been using an Eris for 3 years, and really like HTC & Sense). Thanks, Scotty!
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  9. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    thats typical htc hboot behavior ;)

    it does not mean that files are corrupt missing from your phone. it simply means that the bootloader is checking the sd card for the various files that it can use to update. if it finds such a file,it will stop,unpack that file,and check it. if its acceptable it will update. if it finds no such files,then the writing just flashes,and disapears quickly.

    youll notice if youll enter hboot without the sdcard in place,that writing does not flash.

    at any rate,its normal behavior and nothing to worry about :)

    did you ever get the reset to work? what your seeing is the stock recovery,wich should have taken over,and wiped the phone very completely back to factory specs
    indeed,the phone can and will update overwifi. if you allowed the update,it was fine,if you defered it,then youll just need to flash a custom rom so you dont keep getting pestered.

    from the above post,i assume,youre completely up and running,phone on network,radio working,rooted,etc? if so,thats awsome! :smokingsomb:

    glad i could help :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...