1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HELP! Radio update!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ceredics, May 18, 2011.

  1. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    PHONE---> Im running stock rom on evo and got 2.2. my kernal is the htc #15. Im rooted (universal root i believe, cant really remember but all is unlocked) and everything had cm7 but just want stock for awhile, (4g was faster on stock). PROBLEM----> Ive read on xda there are new wimax radios and new baseband radios too. i want to flash the combo but it says i MIGHT need to reflash the kernal. Im new the the kernal portion lol I just need instructions on how i would go about updating the radio and reflashing the kernal at the same time cause i dont want to take any chances on bricking it. Just some reassurance its okay lol
     

    Advertisement

  2. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    OK im going to need you to not use bold type ever again :)

    So you are trying to flash a stock rom?

    What are your current radio versions?
     
  3. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    Lol okay I wont
    Im already on stock
    Kernal htc #15
    Baseband 215001119
    Android 2.2
    Don't know my h boot or wimax
    Clockwork recovery
    THANKS A LOT!
     
  4. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    PRI is up to date
    h boot i still dont know lol
    Wimax 27161 r1
     
  5. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
  6. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
  7. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Hboot is at the top of the bootloader/hboot screen. Like 2.10 or 2.02 or .93 or .76 I think are the options
     
  8. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    Im looking to update the radios lol I see on that link i posted there was new wimax and radio. How do I go about that . My radio/baseband and wimax is out of date.
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    check your other thread you made i posted there. you should try and keep just one thread going. to many threads like this just keeps things cluttered.
     
  10. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
    Well I was reading this thread thanks ocean lol...what's the name on the other one
     
  11. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    I'm just trying to figure out why he is updating his radios. He said he was in cm7 they would be up to date for him to run that...?
     
  12. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    His radio is not out of date, is he referring to the leak ones? Those roms work with our current...:: confused ::
     
  13. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Can we stick with this thread it had more replies...

    Also roms come with a kernel...you wanting htc 17?
     
  14. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I lol'd.

    Yeah, I'd think that he'd have the current radios for CM.
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah you know what i should have read this read from the beginning. it looks like you are up to date. but if you do want to go back to stock like you mentioned then flash any of the may stock looking roms like sprint lover's i mentioned in your other post. or mikfroyo 4.61 odexed version is very fast. fresh3.5 is another to try.
     
  16. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    Okay we will keep to this but I only posted multiple because I seen people viewing but not helping. I was already on a stock Rom. I had cm7 before but went back to stock just for the faster 4g. So on stock I noticed my baseband was out of date or aka the radio and the wimax. (From what I seen on calks all radio thread) so I wiped cache and dalvik then flashed the combo zip he had. Then next thing I know no data just fail and error 67. Before in my other threads I was trying to figure out how to do it. Someone told me just do that but it ****ed up. I went back to cm7 and nothing. I don't know how to get it back and I tried pro on the stock yet still nothing. I even looked at the about phone to see if it worked but all looked the same. I was also looking for the stock kernal I had because calks radio thread said may need to reflash kernal. I've been taking the wrong directions.
     
  17. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    I tried going back to my back up I made but nothing then to cm7 and nothing tried updating Orlando but nothing. Tried profile and the data error kept coming up.
     
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    on the thread for the radio update was just talking about was you have to re-flash your custom kernel. just flash any custom kernel. as far as getting everything back working, have you tried to update profile and prl?
     
  19. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    I tried both over wifi and 4g but nothing. It acts like it works for a second but when the 3g goes off it doesn't come back.
     
  20. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    so where are you now? what are your radio, and pri?
     
  21. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Ah apologies I have neglected those new radios they came with the leak and were not necessary. Not sure how it plays with current software. If you want to keep them try updating data profile. Or flash back to the old ones or flash sprint lovers.
     
  22. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah evomatt that was what i was going to suggest next. if downgrading does not work then flash the sprint lovers PC36IMG.zip file.
     
  23. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    I just got home to my home computing and chrging it for a little. i seen the sprint lovers in the other thread that you mentioned and i will try that first. my radio is still 215001119 and pri is the same. Yea evomatt i was thinking they were important thats why i attempted it but i guess not, no apologizing just thank you for helping me! heres the thing though, did i even flash the radio right???
     
  24. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    From what I read it sounded ok I mean without actually watching hard to say but wipe cache and dalvik and flash...
     
  25. ceredics

    ceredics Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    63
    0
    15
    I flashed it just by wiping dalvik and cache, which didnt even sound right but i went with it. If i flash sprint lovers, will it fix the radios? After flashing that and i go to cm7 will it work still? im thinking of going to the nexus s :/
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...