1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

help resolving MetroPCS vs T-Mobile confusion

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by jjfad, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. jjfad

    jjfad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    88
    11
    18
    Hoping someone can help resolve my confusion about MetroPCS and T-Mobile.

    I am thinking about getting an LG Optimus F3.

    I see that the F3 is available from the MetroPCS web site for $99 (after a $50 rebate). The web site doesn't really say it, but I assume this is a GSM phone that can be unlocked so that when I travel overseas I can pop in a foreign SIM. The MetroPCS $50/month plan gives you 2.5GB data per month after which you get throttled to about 128kbps. I currently live in a city where MetroPCS has rolled out LTE.

    The F3 will also be available on T-Mobile for $0 down and $10/month for 24 months ($240 total) if you purchase it in conjunction with a Simple Choice plan. The closest that T-Mobile has to the MetroPCS plan I described above is $60/month that gives you 2GB data per month after which you get throttled to about 128kbps.

    The differences above (aside from the $50/month vs. $60/month) seem fairly minimal. I guess I am hoping someone can tell me what are the major differences between MetroPCS vs. T-Mobile. As far as I can tell, the main thing is that the MetroPCS coverage area is sparser than T-Mobile's. For example, if I were to travel to Pittsburgh, then that would be considered an "Extended Home Area" for MetroPCS and I would have no access to data. However, on T-Mobile, according to the network map their coverage is excellent.

    Am I correct in thinking that this problem should abate with time? For example, until MetroPCS announced on July 26 that they were adding 19 new LTE cities, then I could have expected no access to data if I were to travel to Seattle. But now that they have expanded coverage to Seattle (along with Cleveland, Houston, etc) that is no longer an issue.

    Thanks for helping to clear up my confusion.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Gsm phone s on metro are on T-Mobile not metro so no matter who you get it from it comes to price
     
    jjfad likes this.
  3. jjfad

    jjfad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    88
    11
    18
    I see. So if I get a GSM phone on the MetroPCS $40/month plan, I am still making use of T-Mobile networks? Thank you!
     
  4. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    It's the same exact coverage you see with tmobile it's just no data when roaming but you looked at the CDMA map if you see EHA's

    They use T-Mobile towers if your on metro BYOD, you won't even use a bit of metros network. 100% T-Mobile and I would say its better in 97% of areas with overlapping metro coverage so far
     
    jjfad and mike28 like this.
  5. danyvw

    danyvw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    685
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    685
    208
    93
    USA
    As said before, as soon as you get a GSM phone at metro you will be 100% of the time on TM network. (Metro does not have GSM towers just CDMA)
     
    jjfad likes this.
  6. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    723
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    723
    Male
    it should be worth noting it would be 50 on metro vs 70 on tmobile plus taxes/fees
     
    jjfad and mike28 like this.
  7. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    With the advantage of getting an lte /gsm phone than you will enjoy tmobile lte too
     
    jjfad likes this.
  8. jjfad

    jjfad Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    88
    11
    18
    So MetroPCS doesn't charge taxes/fees but T-Mobile does?
     
  9. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Nope metros tax inclusive
     
    DirtyDee and jjfad like this.
  10. MyUsernameRox

    MyUsernameRox Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #163
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    604
    36
    78
    Male
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    I have a couple of questions.

    Does T-Mobile have an unlimited plan like Metro?

    Also, which is generally faster, CDMA or GSM?
     
  11. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    For $70

    Def GSM, on GSM you have HSPA+ as a fallback & GSM will get you slight better battery life than the same phone would on CDMA
     
  12. MyUsernameRox

    MyUsernameRox Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #163
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    604
    36
    78
    Male
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Wait - isn't HSPA+ what T-Mobile has called "4G" all along?
     
  13. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    It was up until March of this year. They have a faster hspa network than AT&T and that's what they were calling 4g until they launched their LTE network in 7 cities in March. Now they're up to 110+ markets.
     
  14. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    Yes they do, for $70.

    Depends on the quality of the role out.
     
  15. icyboyice

    icyboyice Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011

    Sep 23, 2011
    117
    4
    36
    These new metro gsm phones won't connect to t mobile's lte network though correct ? Only hspa+ ? Or ?
     
  16. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    If its LTE capable it'll be on tmo LTE if available, you get full access to the tmobile network. Never metro LTE though
     
  17. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    It's interesting having an tmobile gs4 is all tmobile network having an metro gs4 you get access to metropcs lte and tmobile hspa but once I come back to metro I will only access tmobile lte and hspa very interesting
     
  18. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    The metro S4 doesn't get access to metro LTE either, no GSM does
     
  19. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Oh ok see I always get all confused lol but bringing my gs4 back to metro as an byod then I will get the same coverage as I get now with tmobile right?
     
  20. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Yes, any word on spectrum combination
     
  21. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    I'm guessing August 11th now, with the release of the new PRL's would be reasonable for them to give over a week to make sure it's pushed to everyone they can get it to.
     
    mike28 likes this.
  22. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Just no data if you roam in most areas
     
  23. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    Wait so I will be on metros lte if I bring my gs4 to metro what about the combined spectrum?
     
  24. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    No they'll just be sharing spectrum for increased bandwidth but you can only get on it through the tmobile ID so still won't be on metro LTE
     
    mike28 likes this.
  25. jmunjr

    jmunjr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013

    Aug 8, 2013
    1
    1
    6
    So if you already have aT-Mobile account but need a new phone and want the F3 then it woul dmake sense to get it from MetroPCS for $150 instead of from T-Mobile at $240 and just pop your SIM into it correct? I assume the MetroPCS allows the SIM to be swapped. Will it require unlocking to do this?
     
    jjfad likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...