1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Help] Resume Rdio instead of stock music app

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by raphytaffy, Dec 19, 2013.

  1. raphytaffy

    raphytaffy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    52
    0
    15
    I have Tasker set to run shell "input keyevent 85" when I plug my headphones in so that it can toggle media pause. It works great except that it opens up Apollo and plays music from my phone rather than toggling the pause button in the Rdio app, which is what I use when I listen to music.

    Can anyone help me troubleshoot how to properly get Tasker to toggle pause within the Rdio app rather than Apollo? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. MrNice

    MrNice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    34
    29
    23
    UK
  3. KitWasHere

    KitWasHere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013

    Mar 31, 2013
    109
    39
    53
    Is Apollo your default app for music? You can clear defaults in the App Manager in your Settings menu.
     

Share This Page

Loading...