1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [HELP][ROM]Kyocera Hydro

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Diathrane, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. Diathrane

    Diathrane Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013

    Feb 8, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Is there any Kyocera Hydro Roms available out now?
    If so that would help out alot.
    Ive been looking forever but to no avail.
     

    Advertisement

  2. JOBNED1

    JOBNED1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    22
    6
    16
    Male
    East Coast, United States
    So far it seems there is no need for a rom to be rooted so there is little point in someone going to that far of a step yet. Though I suppose if someone took the time to develop one everyone would be using it. So far though even I don
     
  3. theminor19

    theminor19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    349
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012

    May 12, 2012
    349
    70
    53
    Male
    Assembly Man
    Michigan
    If anyone took the time to understand the current situation you would know why there is no roms for this phone. Locked bootloader, means no cmw, which means no way to flash a new rom even if it was built.
     
  4. Adknight87

    Adknight87 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    185
    68
    63
    Locked bootloader
    OpenSSL
    Kyocera is in contract with Boost Mobile(sprint) Not allowing it to be unlocked.
     
  5. keifusrahn

    keifusrahn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013

    Jul 14, 2013
    3
    2
    6
    Male
    oil feild trash
    Midland TX
    As soon as I create a custom cwrm for the hydro I will share my lil secret on unlocking the bootloader with a recovery
     
    tmmjr and Josh2090 like this.
  6. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    well over on the rise we have it figured out already...
    we have TWRP ported (works flawlessly) but only boots tethered from fastboot
    we achieved fastboot mode
    have a half working cm build (bootloop bricked at bootani on test device)

    just an update

    join me dtalley11 and TechDad378 on #rise-recon (freenode) for any questions on how this came about
     
  7. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    Any way to achieve fastboot while the device is bootlooping due to an invalid dpi line in build.prop?
     
  8. kakawmaster

    kakawmaster Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013

    Aug 27, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    I can't get mine to register on the computer, though it would be nice to try to achieve fastboot.
     
  9. Wiesshund

    Wiesshund Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    113
    25
    38
    got a way to bring one back from a bad firmware update?
     

Share This Page

Loading...