1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HELP!! SBF FAIL, "Code Corrupt" Upon Turning On Now

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chmodx, May 20, 2011.

  1. chmodx

    chmodx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    567
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    567
    25
    68
    Ok I tried to install GB onto my X, 595. Upon rebooting it locked at the red logo.

    I began the task of sbf-ing. I have RSD Lite 4.8, Motor driver 4.9, and this sbf file: VRZ_MB810_2.3.34_1FF_01.sbf

    I'm really freaking out here, my phone is non-functional and I need help immediately. If anyone can talk me throug on the phone it would help as well.
     

    Advertisement

  2. magic1

    magic1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    218
    5
    36
    You may want to redownload the sbf file just to make sure you didn't get a botched file. I just sbfed for the first time yesterday and had no trouble at all.
     
    chmodx likes this.
  3. chmodx

    chmodx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    567
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    567
    25
    68
    PHEW!! I changed over to RSD LIte 4.9 and it worked. Thank you.

    While I'm sitting hear sweating, my girlfriend calls me and says we need to talk. I ask her what about and she keeps saying she'd rather talk in person. I ask if she's pregnant and she says no but she was going to screw with me and realized now's not a good time :) Women.
     
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,380
    3,933
    Male
    You may want to use the latest rsd lite too 4.9: Let me google that for you :)
     
  5. chmodx

    chmodx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    567
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    567
    25
    68
    Ok now that I'm back in, if I use Titanium backup can I restore my phone/widgets/settings and all back to the way I had them before? Or just do that all manually?
     
  6. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,380
    3,933
    Male
    the apps only, not the widgets. You'll have to reset them.
     
  7. magic1

    magic1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    218
    5
    36
    Glad it worked for ya. I never could find rsd 4.9 so I used 4.8 and it worked like a charm.
     
  8. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    All you had to do was ask, someone could have uploaded it for you or linked you to it ;)
     
    magic1 likes this.
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    sorry bud i have been outside mowing my yard, yes late at night cause its cooler lol, i wont sweat so much :p
     
  10. magic1

    magic1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    218
    5
    36
    Yeah, I know buddy but I already had 4.8 and it works so I figured why bother! :rolleyes:
     
  11. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    Cool :D

    I use 4.8 too, it's always worked just fine for me (but I have 4.9 just in case) :D
     
  12. reezeman

    reezeman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    i know this is like thread necromancy since this thread hasnt been posted in since may and its september now but it says my battery is low when i get that error so if i just let it sit for say 3 or so hours will it charge or am i just pretty much screwed? (i know its probably a dumb question but its my first android phone so im learning as i go)
     
  13. SaurusX

    SaurusX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    179
    35
    43
    Your phone won't charge when it's in bootloader mode. Can you get into stock recovery? I believe it will charge if you can get there. Otherwise you'll need an external battery charger or get a friend or someone at the Verizon store to charge you up.
     
  14. reezeman

    reezeman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    How do i get into stock recovery?
     

Share This Page

Loading...