1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help Setting Up without 3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thetitan72, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. thetitan72

    thetitan72 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    3
    0
    5
    Hi,

    Here's my situation, hopefully someone can help me out:

    I just got the G1 phone as a gift BUT where I live there's no 3G. I personally dont care for that since I just want to have it just working as a phone while I have the 3G available in my area (expected to be in january).

    I have the regular internet data plan from T Mobile, but when I take the first step to start up the G1 (putting the google account info), it displays the "There is a problem communicating with the Google servers" message

    Is there a way I can "communicate" with the google server to register or a way to skip that?

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Cryptic79

    Cryptic79 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    576
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008

    Sep 10, 2008
    576
    25
    88
    SharePoint Architect
    St. Louis, MO
    I think you have to just keep trying. Also, you could call T-Mobile's support line and they can troubleshoot it.
     
  3. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    you can also go into settings "wireless controls"|"Mobile Networks" and select "Use only 2G networks" this will save battery power and should also force the phone to use "Edge" or "GPRS" for data
     
  4. thetitan72

    thetitan72 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks,
    but how can I get to setttings when I can'y even pass thru the google registration?
     
  5. devolio

    devolio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008

    Oct 30, 2008
    339
    37
    43
    Developer
    Michigan
    If you've got your sim in the phone, and have sevice, it shouldn't have any problem. If you're still having problems, I'd contact t-mo and tell them about your issue.
     
  6. superfluid

    superfluid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    5
    0
    5
    I had the same problem. Had to call TMo support and they make sure the SIM is 'provisioned'. Still took over 24 hours for the phone to be able to connect after the provisioning.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...