1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help, stuck in a boot animation loop??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by psaroudisst, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. psaroudisst

    psaroudisst Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    hey guys
    im running skyraider vanilla
    tried to add a notification bar
    now it is stuck looping the skyraider animation n the dinc eye just going back and forth between them

    what to do??
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Got a nandroid backup you can use?
     
  3. Old Member

    Old Member Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,586
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    2,586
    1,905
    313
    Male
    Teacher/Church Planter/ Basketball Coach
    Cincinnati
    Do a battery pull and go back to your last backup.
     
  4. Angels Punishment

    Angels Punishment Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    118
    5
    36
    I did the same thing but somehow my backup got erased. Trying to figure something out now.
     
  5. tbdaly

    tbdaly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    60
    3
    16
    FL
    if none of that works, i.e your back up doesn't load, do a factory reset, it will completely wipe everything off of your rom and put it back to stock.
     
  6. Angels Punishment

    Angels Punishment Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    118
    5
    36
    Doing a wipe/reset in clockwork isn't working for me. It's like nothing changed. Still the one boot animation I had, and still the same boot loop.

    My girlfriend is having the same problem. Both running Skyraider 3.5. Factory wipes are not working. Skyraider is still on and nothing changes. Help?
     
  7. doug piston

    doug piston Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    126
    57
    53
    Ummm, not exactly.

    OP download another rom and get it on the SD card and flash it if your backup is gone.
     
    Angels Punishment likes this.
  8. Angels Punishment

    Angels Punishment Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    118
    5
    36
    That fixed my problem.
     
  9. psaroudisst

    psaroudisst Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    thanks guys
    im fixed
    just wasnt sure if i was supposed to rip the battery
     
  10. tbdaly

    tbdaly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    60
    3
    16
    FL
    It doesn't put it back to stock out of the box, but stock when you first installed the rom and wiped all the cache. I've tried it, it works.
     
  11. doug piston

    doug piston Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    126
    57
    53

    True, a factory reset basically just wipes the data and cache.
     

Share This Page

Loading...