1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HELP! Stuck on CM7 boot screen!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by StanJonesPhoto, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Howdy! I'm in need of some dire help!

    I updated to CM 7.1 (Via Rom Manager) and got a ton of FC's, absolutely hated it. So I restored a previous Rom via rom manager, and now it's stuck on the CM7 boot screen!

    Please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Oh, and I'm trying to boot it into recovery, which is working, but when i select 'install zip from Sdcard' or 'apply update from sdcard' or anything, it just goes to the rom manager logo screen and stays there :/
     
  3. FramCire

    FramCire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,254
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    1,254
    173
    143
    Have you done a full wipe and them restored a nandroid backup
     
  4. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    You're hitting the Power button to select an option, try pressing the Track Pad down to make a selection. The newer versions of CWM Recovery sometimes disable the Power button to make a selection, causing everything to disappear from the screen except the logo in the background.

    When flashing a new ROM or backup: Do a full wipe of data/factory reset, clear Dalvik cache, format Boot/System/Cache too (found in Mounts and Storage), then do the restore or flash the new ROM's zip.
     
  5. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    how do you do a full wipe?

    and I hear so much stuff about nandroid but I have no clue what anybody is talking about! Is it associated with ClockworkMod or is it something completely different?
     
  6. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    In Recovery, on the first screen there is an option to Factory Reset/Wipe User Data.

    Nandroid backups are the backups you make of whatever ROM you're running.
     
  7. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Thank you tons!

    Okay, so I tried that... apparently whenever I click any of my previous three updates, it says 'no files found'

    what the hell????? D=
     
  8. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    does that wipe all of the info from my SD card too??? :/
     
  9. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    Did you backup the ROM you used before CM7? If you never ran a backup of a ROM, then you won't have a nandroid backup to restore. You'd need to download/flash a new ROM at that point.
     
  10. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    No, there is an option in Mounts and Storage to format the SD Card. That's the only way you'd erase that (other than formatting it on your computer yourself).

    It's always good to copy the contents of your SD Card to your computer every so often, in case it dies on you or you purchase a bigger card.
     
  11. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    I back up all of my ROMs before I install new ones, which is why that is really fishy.
     
  12. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    So if I do a factory reset, it'll go back to the original sense and then I'd have to just rebuild everything from there???
     
  13. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    ClockwordMod backups are kept on your SD Card, in the clockworkmod folder - backup.
     
  14. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    That's where I'm going for them. When I click on the dated files, it just says 'No files found.' like they're dummy files or something.
     
  15. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    No. You'll need to do the Factory Reset and other steps I mentioned above, THEN flash a ROM. You can download ROM's in a zip file format and flash the zip in Recovery to install it. You can find ROM's on this site or XDA Developers. Download the zip file to your SD Card, perform the full wipe etc as mentioned above, then Install Zip from SD Card and browse to the zip file to install it, reboot.

    I usually don't install ROMs from ROM Manager, as I have had issues with it installing.
     
  16. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Gahhh, if possible, could you please send me a link to the latest stable CM7 zip file?
     
  17. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    Is this in the ROM Manager App or are you in Recovery right now?

    I would try to go into Recovery, and there is a option for Backup and Restore, then select Restore, select the backup you want to restore, and see what that says.
     
    StanJonesPhoto likes this.
  18. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    Here, it's the top zip file, CM 7.0.3 here.
     
    StanJonesPhoto likes this.
  19. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    All via Recovery, I just selected backup and restore, restore, and selected a date. I'm crossing my fingers that this works!
     
  20. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    if this restore doesn't work, what folder to I copy those CM 7.0.3 files to?
     
  21. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    You just download the zip file to your PC, then copy it over to your SD Card. Don't unzip it or open it or anything, just leave everything zipped in the zip file. You can create a folder if you want (I have one called ROMs) or just put it on the root of the SD Card.

    Do the full wipe, etc as mentioned above first, then select install zip file and browse to wherever you put it, say yes, and wait...when it's done, reboot, and it may take five minutes or so to come back up.
     
  22. FramCire

    FramCire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,254
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    1,254
    173
    143
    How were you clicking on the files before?

    May I suggest once this is fixed that you look around recovery and use the internet to familiarize yourself with everything it does
     
  23. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Okay, I restored it to a backup that I did a couple of days ago... I think I'm just going to keep it here.

    Thank you so much RMarkwald, I owe ya one!
     
  24. StanJonesPhoto

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    I was using the power button like fastboot suggested. The newer CWM is really nice, you can use the trackpad and everything xD
     
  25. RMarkwald

    RMarkwald Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    35
    6
    16
    IT Computer Systems Admin
    WI
    Yeah no problem! As long as you do the full wipe and things mentioned above each time before restoring a backup or flashing a new ROM zip, you shouldn't have any issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...