1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HELP!!! Stuck on white HTC quietly brilliant screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by umrico, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    So I am on fresh 2.1b2 as of yesterday and without any problems. Today I used the pre-kitchen 0.2 to install applications footprints, IM, Quick Office, Sound Recorder and Sprint TV. It finished and rebooted the phone and now ist suck on the white htc quielty brilliant screen. What do I do? Sigh...
     

    Advertisement

  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    did you make a nandroid backup?
     
  3. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    unfortunetly not as I didnt think installing apps would break it, just maybe FC things. Am I screwed? I'd hate to start all over already installed and configured about 100 apps since last night sigh...
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    You may have to RUU. Always make a nandroid backup, it is part of the tutorial :)

    As a side note, pre-kitchen works with Fresh 1.1 and some other 1.5 ROM's. It does NOT work with 2.1 ROM's (this is stated somewhere).
     
  5. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Damn it I missed those disclaimers!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Can you point me in the right direction on RUU so I don't mess anythign else up please?
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Are you able to boot into recovery?

    If so you can try this:

    Boot into recovery. If you have the ROM zip file still on your phone, you should be able to do a wipe and then flash it again. If you don't have it on your phone, you can enable USB, put the signed zip (ROM) on your sd card, disable USB, wipe and try flashing it again.

    Let us know what happens.

    Here is info on the RUU:

     
    umrico likes this.
  7. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Yes I have the rom and can get to recovery. My only question is am i going to lose all the apps and settings i put in? Id like to avoid that if possible?
     
  8. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    and after getting it back to a base ROM... make a nandroid backup..

    yes you'll lose everything... look at it this way.. either redo it all... or have a phone stuck in a boot loop..

    and make a backup before changing anything on the phone...
     
  9. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    No offense, I think the apps you just put in are the least of your worries :).

    If they are apps you paid for, you will not have to pay again, they are tied to your google account. You will however have to re-install your apps, yes.

    Make sure you WIPE as stated.
     
  10. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    I learned that one quick :) LOL thanks for the reminder...
     
  11. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Oh that is going to hurt.....

    I only have one app that I paid for nothing illegal as I don't even know how.

    Is there not one or two things to try like clearing a cache or something or uninstalling the programs somehow before starting over??? :/

    If not, Ill go ahead and pull the trigger...thanks for your help
     
  12. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Technically, you could use adb to pull all of your apps off, then push them back on, but it is a bit involved and would require you to use the command line. Truthfully, just Wipe and flash the ROM again :).
     
  13. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    One last question please...I have RA 1.5.2...should I go ahead and update to the latest 1.6.2? If so, how do I do that? I already have it on SD card. Do I click on "flash zip from sdcard?" Or do I have to do this from windows command line and follow the guide that I followed to originally hack this?

    Thanks!!!
     
  14. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
  15. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Thanks, Ill report back in a while!!
     
  16. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    I am back on default 2.1b2 Fresh install now...
     
  17. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Glad to hear. Now make your nandroid backup, take a deep breath and relax. All is well :).
     
  18. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Also, as a pointer/tip, I really wouldn't recommend installing a ton of apps to begin with and here is why. Each app is different, some are good others not so much. Many people root their phone, install a ton of apps, and then complain about battery life or something else. Usually, this is a result of a faulty or bad app. I recommend only installing a few at a time, and make sure you phone is stable.

    Also, many have reported that there is a 70app limit, so I would NOT go over that as it has been known to cause issues as well :)
     
  19. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Is this still only for GSM phones only? I just bumped into a thread stating no Sprint. I am surprised I didnt see that comment anywhere else though. I almost loaded it...

    recovery-RA-heroc-v1.6.2.img
     
  20. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    I have 106 in my excel sheet including all the stock apps that come in the applications screen such as settings, camera, recorder, etc... most of which get installed :(
     
  21. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Disregard at the top of this one particular page it says [Recovery] CDMA Sprint [07-Mar-2010] RA-heroc-v1.6.2 .....how confusing the information ou tthere is!!! Now I have to install it.
     
  22. umrico

    umrico Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    OK...so I got the 1.6.2 in....I downloaded a terminal emulator and popped in su and the command to put the new RUU image in. 0 probs! My next objective is to use apps2SD. Does this come with the phone or not? I have already partitioned the SD card for 1 gig/15 gig ext2/fat32. If apps2SD is not installed, I need to figure out how to do it!!!
     
  23. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Apps2SD is all based on the ROM. Some have it enabled, others do not. Refer to your Specific ROM and read up on it. If you have the card partitioned correctly and the ROM has it enabled, it will work automatically.
     
  24. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA

    pre kitchen works fine on fresh rom 2.0 2.0b and 2.0b2 also damage control 1.0 havent tried any others but it works fine to push files and apps back to the phone .....always a good idea to reboot phone after pushing each app back
     
  25. noidea`

    noidea` Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Also, just incase, copy the nandroid out of the SD card. Do not cut. If you cut and you need to nandroid back, you may not be able to mount the SD card through the phone ;)
    (I found this out this weekend)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...