1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Help] The if function doesn't work in the scenario, can you please help me?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by enzio, Sep 8, 2016.

  1. enzio

    enzio Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016

    Aug 30, 2016
    2
    0
    5
    [​IMG]

    There is a variable called %cal_ava_twnty1. At the current moment this is equal to "no". This is confirmed when I flashed the variable in step 5.

    In step 4 I have given the condition if %cal_ava_twnty1 MATCHES no, do the task.

    But it is shown false Even though %cal_ava_twnty1 = no
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,963
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,963
    4,946
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Welcome to Android Forums.

    Can you provide (cut and paste) the Tasker statements you are asking about into this thread?

    ... Thom
     
  3. enzio

    enzio Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016

    Aug 30, 2016
    2
    0
    5
    Hi, Thom. Thanks for trying to help. The problem was solved. It seems local variables hold the value only when the task is active. So, that is why it was shown in red when idle.
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,963
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,963
    4,946
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Yes. Easy to convert the local to a global.

    ... Thom
     

Share This Page

Loading...