1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help to Root then UnRoot MIUM EBAY EVO

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sundown13x, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. sundown13x

    sundown13x Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    130
    26
    43
    Male
    Lead Sales Sprint PCS.
    Angier, NC
    need a little help... a friend of mine got an evo from ebay and it turned out to be rooted... well it has S-On but it has some funny rom installed... MIUM or something like that... i tried to use revolutionary but it says S is OFF which is not... the HBOOT is 6.17.0001 and i tried to installed clockwork to do a recovery and maybe flash another rom on it but after i try to flash the recovery and it says updated and i go to recovery, it stays at the HTC white boot screen... any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks in advance for your help.

    anyway i can just bring it back to factory settings? my biggest issue is trying to put a recovery back on it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    can you boot up? if so try and run the ruu.exe found in the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html in the unrooting section. the exe file is run on the computer. this should get you so that your hboot is 2,16 and then you can root with revolutionary.
     
  3. sundown13x

    sundown13x Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    130
    26
    43
    Male
    Lead Sales Sprint PCS.
    Angier, NC
    it boots up but i cant get it to flash a recovery... it has no recovery atm or at least it locks up when i go to recover. im gonna go look for that ruu.exe and see if it works... one problem that i see is the hboot... this one is 6.17! i got a feeling is too new...
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    wait hboot 2.17? never seen that one before. you sure it is not 6.17?
     
  5. sundown13x

    sundown13x Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    130
    26
    43
    Male
    Lead Sales Sprint PCS.
    Angier, NC
    LOL sorry yeah 6.17 im missed typed that... (HBOOT is 6.17.0001)

    i tried RUU_SuperSonic_GB_Sprint_WWE_4.53.651.1_Radio_2.15.00.0808_NV_2.15_release_209995_signed

    but no luck... Its giving me a connect to USB error.
     
  6. sundown13x

    sundown13x Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    130
    26
    43
    Male
    Lead Sales Sprint PCS.
    Angier, NC
    here is the boot screen info.

    SUPERSONIC EVT2-3 SHIP S-ON
    HBOOT-6.17.0001
    MCROP-041f
    TOUCH PANEL-AMTELC03_16ac
    RADIO-2.15.00.0808
    Mar 8 2011, 17:02:15
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try and re-download it. it could be a bad download.
     
  8. sundown13x

    sundown13x Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    130
    26
    43
    Male
    Lead Sales Sprint PCS.
    Angier, NC
    i have used that ruu on my phone before it works... i get a connect error... something about the phone is not connected via usb and to replug in... i tried different data cables and it does the same thing... im thinking is the phone.
     
  9. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    Read through this thread here, same S-ON issue as you:
    [Q] Getting back to s-off - xda-developers

    Actually, read all three pages on this thread:
    http://themikmik.com/showthread.php?8768-Revolutionary-says-I-have-s-off-hboot-says-s-on
    Jade over at themikmik is always someone to trust. :)



    And if you can't get any files onto your sd because of USB issues, do you have an SD reader in your computer you can use to transfer files? Or another phone you can pop the SD into?
     
    sundown13x and ocnbrze like this.
  10. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Have you tried the PC36IMG RUU?
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  11. sundown13x

    sundown13x Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    130
    26
    43
    Male
    Lead Sales Sprint PCS.
    Angier, NC
    yeah i tried a few of those too... still nothing... errors me when it updates the zip.
     
  12. sundown13x

    sundown13x Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    130
    26
    43
    Male
    Lead Sales Sprint PCS.
    Angier, NC

    thanks for the info im gonna try some of these links when i get home... our work computers block the 2nd link.

    Yeah i love themikmik, their stuff is always great... the problem with the sd card is not that... i can use a usb cable and move files to the phone... the problem is when i try to use the RUU tool it errors me out at the end saying the phone is not plugged in to the usb cable... but i can charge the phone, move data over so i dont know why it errors out.

    Im gonna read the 2nd link maybe on my phone... im curious as to why it says S-OFF when clearly is ON.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...