1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help! Too dumb for dummy proof root kit

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kornrokn, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    alright sooooo. my optimus m was rooted through gingerbreak and on cm7 running cool as a cucumber. today i plugged my phone into my laptop and it needed to update the drivers; so i allowed it.... it updated my s/w version, stock reset my phone killing the root obviously; and put my phone into stock 2.2.2 ...... so that forced me to try and re-root using the dummy proof kit for 2.2.2. but when i tried to run the run first batch like it said and type a then press enter to start the root process, it just exits completely. so what do i do????
     

    Advertisement

  2. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Don't press enter, press a different key, like down arrow.
     
  3. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    i tried all arrow keys... nothing is working.... i even tried pressing random buttons but none of that worked either ...
     
  4. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Redownload the zip. And did you extract it?
     
  5. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    i automatically extract using winzip
     
  6. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    And which file do you open?
     
  7. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    scratch that winrar. but yea i manually extractedd and tried to redownload both failed.
     
  8. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    the RUNFIRST.bat
     
  9. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Are you sure you extracted everything?
     
  10. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    im positive, i did it multiple times once it didnt work the first time
     
  11. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Which browser did you download with?
     
  12. t3084

    t3084 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011

    Feb 6, 2011
    327
    28
    43
    Tustin, CA
    sorry if I don't quite understand... you rooted your phone and it was running CM7... then you plugged it into your computer, it said the lge mobility drivers needed to be updated? and it flashed the rom back to stock?!?! what program said you needed to upgrade??
     
  13. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    LG software update program.
     
  14. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    You pretty much got it right. My computer needed to update the drivers to pretty much even charge my phone correctly using my computer an so yea I used the LG mobile utility program for windiws 7 and it did a factory reset to 2.2.2 when my phone was in 2.2.1 before... I guess that was lgs fault :(.. oh Sammyz, I was using chrome when I downloaded.
     
  15. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Use firefox, sometimes chrome screws up..
     
  16. t3084

    t3084 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011

    Feb 6, 2011
    327
    28
    43
    Tustin, CA
    this is not a fix, but a way to debug what is happening.
    If you look in the .bat files you will see this at the top.
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. @echo off
    3.  
    change this to
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. @echo on
    3.  
    then try running the scripts again. this should give you an idea of where it is failing.
     
    sammyz likes this.
  17. t3084

    t3084 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011

    Feb 6, 2011
    327
    28
    43
    Tustin, CA
    I meant to post in here lol, but i posted in the OP thread, about turning echo on to help debug your issue.
     
  18. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Need your post moved?
     
  19. t3084

    t3084 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011

    Feb 6, 2011
    327
    28
    43
    Tustin, CA
    sure thing! clean up on thread 6!
     
  20. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    can i use explorer ??? i dont feel like downloading firefox.
     
  21. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Sure
     
  22. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    This post^ try it :)
     
  23. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    i dont know how to change that.. when i view the RUNFIRST.bat i see what youre talking about but it wont allow me to make a change..
     
  24. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Why not?
     
  25. kornrokn

    kornrokn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    47
    0
    15
    i figured out how to edit the file.... unfortunately it did nothing to debug because when i ran the scripts it just failed just like before
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...