1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HELP....Trying to get Hero working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by harmhimself, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. harmhimself

    harmhimself Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    US Navy Torpedoman
    The ArmPit of America
    Ok so i got tired of the Evo 3D and paying for 4g when i dont even live by it. So i brought out my trusty Hero. But here is my problem. The memory card i had in it is gone. Im trying to get a new rom to run but its not working. Any help would be great. I am a mechanic not a twigit. So please dumb it down for me. LOL

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    You need a SD card to load a new rom.
     
  3. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    I hate to say this, but you will have to pay the extra $10.00 for "premium data" no matter what now. Even if you switch back to your old Sprint HTC Hero, that charge in permanently on your bill. :(

    Like MahaloCat said, you must have a microSD card in your handset to load a ROM. In fact, you need a microSD card in your handset to do just about everything. :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...