1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help upgrading please

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by illusion786, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. illusion786

    illusion786 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Im currently on v android 2.1 but im missing some features like install from memory card and so on.

    I read the upgrade thread but it says i need to have a firmware since jc3

    My software is currently at

    Firmware version: 2.1 - update 1
    Baseband: i570EXXJC1
    Kernal: 2.6.29 root@SE-S610 #2
    Build: Eclair.XXJCE

    I dont know where to go from here. I was a Winmo user but this is completely different to me.

    Im trying to install the kitchen from the other build ur own thread.
    I dont know if my phone is even rooted as the phone is from Three UK but was upgraded to 2.1 (not sure if it is official or not) as I was told by the (ebay) seller.

    If any kind person can help a little on how i can start, i will be grateful to you.

    Thank you
     

    Advertisement

  2. illusion786

    illusion786 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Anyone.... please? :(
     
  3. cookiemnstr

    cookiemnstr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    i also need help with this mine is

    Firmware version: 2.1 - update 1
    Baseband: i570EXXJC1
    Kernal: 2.6.29 root@SE-S611 #2
    Build: Eclair.XXJCD

    i`m also on three uk network
     
  4. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    Follow my Root me guide from the start. It will install JH6 (which comes with I570EXXJD1 baseband), and you'll be ok.
     
    illusion786 likes this.
  5. cookiemnstr

    cookiemnstr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    one more question my phone is locked to three network will i still be able to do this or does it have to be unlocked?
     
  6. SuperFred

    SuperFred Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    26
    1
    36
    For what I read in other threads, it doesn't matter that your phone is locked to one provider. It will still be locked to 3 after that.
     
  7. illusion786

    illusion786 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Thanks Beerkan.

    How different is the JH6 firmware from the Samdroid version? or am i better off with JH6? obviously its based on personal preference. What would be your opinion?

    tnx
     
  8. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    Well I'm on Samdroid Turbo FE Beta4, and it's very good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...