1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support [HELP] WiFi Hotspot Problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mastermind1024, May 11, 2012.

  1. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    I am facing a strange problem.I am able to setup n connect to wifi hotspot.it also shows Internet Connectivity but soon after few seconds I lost internet connectivity.Connection is good but no internet connectivity.It shows "Limited Access" and Network Diagnostic is not able to detect any problem except 'there is some problem in router'...but internet is good in phone even when hotspot is active.wifi hotspot is like this from beginning while usb tethering works fine,no issues..any help would be appreciated.
    n btw I am using Win7 64 bit if at all it matters.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Happens even with A70 or only with A75 ?

    also, tried deleting the wifi network history (of the A75 that is saved earlier ? )
    though just trying to hit around the bush ...
     
  3. kumar abhishek

    kumar abhishek Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    572
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    572
    125
    93
    Chandigarh, India
    In jet3 hotspot doesn't work :( can u fix it :eek:
     
  4. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    Didn't happen for A70...problem with A75 only...n yes,already tried deleting old networks n all but still same problem.internet connectivity for few seconds n then gone...
    Network diagnostics detail says "wifi access point may not be compatible with power-saving mode, try to set power-saving mode medium or off".So will try with default build.prop now to see if that makes any difference.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...