1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root help wit new Rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dglowen23, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. dglowen23

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    144
    15
    58
    Spokane Wa
    can sumone help me wit the new 1.6 rom? Is there a way to flash it via adb?
     

    Advertisement

  2. rudoFF

    rudoFF Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    62
    13
    38
    Default Specialist - Citigroup.
    O'town MO.
    He released an alpha that you can flash with adb, but it's for devs, and the radio and other things aren't working. the newer versions you need to odin them...which is much easier and safer.
     
  3. yatimameiji

    yatimameiji Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    471
    43
    43
    IT, Student
    Texas
  4. mmandros

    mmandros Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    84
    12
    18
    Project Manager
    Roanoke VA
    Stock Camera. Works fairly well. The camera seems to take pictures quicker, if that makes sense. From the other thread, sounds like he is working on an update that will incorporate some more bug fixes. May see it tonight! :D:D Wonderful stuff.
     
  5. SoulCreator

    SoulCreator Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    71
    4
    16
    Hey just a heads up, if you post your questions in the 1.6 thread you might have better odds that BH_MAN will see your question and respond.
     
  6. spiz

    spiz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    920
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    920
    128
    93
    Redmond, OR
    Just out of curiosity, what kind of problems are you having with Odin that makes you want to use ADB instead?
     
  7. bluey123

    bluey123 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    54
    12
    18
    FL
    OK i have 1.6 installed and working and im loving it except for the vibe not working which we know about but I am trying to figure a way to put the stock twiz keyboard on it....Im guessing we cant since we cant root the phone yet?
     
  8. Mastermind278

    Mastermind278 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    The port will have your phone rooted. You can install the old keyboard if you'd like... just search there are instructions on how too.
     
  9. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    111
    20
    38
    @bluey123 - Search on HTC IME Donut and you'll find what you want... you need the Donut version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...