1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help with app that requires menu button

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mted558, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. mted558

    mted558 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    178
    4
    36
    Since there's no longer a menu button I'm having trouble using an app called Loot, a budgeting program, since I need the menu button to add info. On previous phones I was able to use the home button or the previous apps button but nothing is working on the S7. Actually on the S6 I had a menu button available. Any suggestions as to what I can use to access the menu. Unfortunately it's an old app and no longer available, no support available so any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ToyotaTacoma

    ToyotaTacoma Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    296
    53
    53
    Pacific Northwest
    I don't have mine yet, but are you able to hold the double window button to the left of the home button like on previous versions?
     
  3. itsallgood

    itsallgood Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,876
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    1,876
    276
    163
    I'm having the same issue. When I press and hold the recent apps button, it pulls up multi-window.

    Edited: Ok, found out how to do it. Press and hold the back button, to bring up the menu.
     
    #3 itsallgood, Mar 10, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  4. mted558

    mted558 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    178
    4
    36
    when I hold the back button it just closes out of the app. How did you get it to work?

    And the double window button brings up the multi window/split screen when you hold it.
     
  5. Snakeyeskm

    Snakeyeskm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,661
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014

    Apr 8, 2014
    1,661
    853
    293
    Male
    Investment Banking
    US
    Holding down the back button, ( no press just to hold down) to pop up the menu works on a few apps only. Unfortunately, you might be out of luck.
     
    Brad Woof likes this.
  6. mted558

    mted558 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    178
    4
    36
    Yeah I think you're right. I wish there was another program that was similar, would make my life so much easier!! Thanks for the help all.
     
  7. mklabove

    mklabove Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    5
    3
    6
    Try going to Accessibility, Dexterity and interaction, and enable the Assistant menu. The floating button has a 'More options' button that opened up a menu for me on an old app.

    Keith
     
    Brad Woof and itsallgood like this.
  8. mted558

    mted558 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    178
    4
    36
    Thank you so much Keith!! That worked. I'm forever indebted LOL!!!
     
  9. mted558

    mted558 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    178
    4
    36
    One quick question Keith or anyone familiar with this, can I put the floating button anywhere permanently? I tried moving it but it always seems to be in the wrong place when I'm doing something else, i.e. it blocks the send command for sending messages, it covers up parts of the screen I need to see at times so is there anyway I can disable it except for the app I need it for or move it as above? Thanks again for any help. This forum is the best!
     
  10. itsallgood

    itsallgood Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,876
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    1,876
    276
    163
    Thanks. this was a big help and it does work. I'm hoping though, that Samsung will develop away to access the menu of apps, without have this extra feature turned on. It's kinda pain because it appear on the screen all the time, even when locked.
     

Samsung Galaxy S7

The Samsung Galaxy S7 was launched in 2016 and was one of two devices in the lineup. The device features a 5.1-inch display with a resolution of 2560 x 1440, 4GB of RAM, 32GB of storage, and a 12MP rear camera.

Share This Page

Loading...