1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Help with Dynamic Scene Buttons

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Spikelangelo, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. Spikelangelo

    Spikelangelo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Philadelphia, PA
    I've created a scene of a pop-up menu with some buttons. I would like the buttons to change when pressed. For example one of the buttons toggles my pattern lock. I would like the image/icon/button to represent its current status. It's an unlocked pad lock if it's off and a locked pad lock if enabled. The button itself works and I have a variable that keeps track of if it's enabled or not. I can't seem to find any info on how to make the button change.
     

    Advertisement

  2. KitWasHere

    KitWasHere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013

    Mar 31, 2013
    109
    39
    53
    You can set the image to a variable instead of a file path by clicking those 2 curvy arrows (looks like the 'shuffle' button sort of). Set the variable to the file path of whichever picture depending on if it's enabled or not.
     
  3. Spikelangelo

    Spikelangelo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Philadelphia, PA
    I came across something like this in my Google search but thought it was for an older version. I can't see any way to select anything other than an image, icon, ie something directly. It's the same whether I do buttons or images.

    [​IMG]

    Am I adding the wrong element?
     
  4. KitWasHere

    KitWasHere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013

    Mar 31, 2013
    109
    39
    53
    [​IMG]
    To the right of the blocks, click that to switch to a variable instead of a static image

    EDIT picture isn't showing. Link: here
     
  5. Spikelangelo

    Spikelangelo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ah, now I see why I'm confused. I don't have those buttons.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. KitWasHere

    KitWasHere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013

    Mar 31, 2013
    109
    39
    53
    The screen I uploaded is an action on a scene element, not a scene element itself. "Element Image" under "scenes" in the action list
     
    Spikelangelo likes this.
  7. Spikelangelo

    Spikelangelo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Philadelphia, PA
    Thank you. It took a little playing with but now it does exactly what I wanted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...