1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Help with HTC10 onscreen buttons

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by john wagner, Jun 7, 2016.

  1. john wagner

    john wagner Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016

    Jun 7, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    Help, i have an HTC 10 for about a month now with no real problems..... suddenly the home button and previous apps buttons dont work! the fingerprint sensor works, but the home button is otherwise useless; and the previous apps button doesnt work at all. the return/left arrow works, fortunatelly, otherwise i couldnt do much.... Has anyone seen this? i have played with the settings for those buttons, but nothing has changed.
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,473
    Posts:
    22,972
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,972
    9,681
    1,473
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    I haven't heard of any issues with these. Have you looked at the settings for these buttons? Have you powered phone completely off, then turned back on? (better than just a restart)

    Any new app installs right before this behavior started?
     
  3. dontpanicbobby

    dontpanicbobby Android Expert
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    12,295
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    12,295
    7,811
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    Nothing like that. Try a Factory Reset.
     
  4. john wagner

    john wagner Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016

    Jun 7, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    Well, thanks; I had looked and adjusted the settings for these buttons a number of times. The only thing that seemed to work was restarting the phone, but the lack of response came back fairly soon after the restart. So I tried a full shutdown and, at this moment, everything is normal again! I appreciate the help, will update if this comes back.. Otherwise, I LOVE this phone!
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  5. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,779
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    1,779
    1,286
    323
    Safe mode would be a great idea to try, it would eliminate all 3rd party applications running and rule out extra conflicts


    Since these buttons are physical hardware keys and not just on screen buttons, there might be a hardware test for them in diagnostic mode

    In the phone dialer (like if you were going to dial a phone number)
    Dial: *#*#DIAG#*#* aka *#*#3424#*#*

    (Be careful in this menu don't go messing around with things you don't know about)
     
    #5 PyroSporker, Jun 8, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2016
    markdoc, dontpanicbobby and KOLIO like this.
  6. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,473
    Posts:
    22,972
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,972
    9,681
    1,473
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Awesome! Remember, restarting alone doesn't actually help all that nuch (things stay loaded in ram, etc), a shutdown ensures an *actual* reset. If problem comes back chances ar4e it is something third party effecting phone. Try Safe Mode as Pyro mentioned.
     
  7. john wagner

    john wagner Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016

    Jun 7, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male

    So i wan to try this, but my phone dialer page wont accept letters! i have tried to copy and paste, but the letters wont go in, it onlly accepts numbers and characters.... is there another way to do this?
     
  8. dontpanicbobby

    dontpanicbobby Android Expert
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    12,295
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    12,295
    7,811
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    OFF_TOPIC

    *#*#3424#*#*

    That's a handy piece of code. Does it work on any phone or just HTC?

    @john wagner use your dial-pad to put in that code.
     
  9. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    @john wagner
    You'll need to look around in the Google Play Store for 3rd party dialer apps that may have what you're looking for.
     
  10. dontpanicbobby

    dontpanicbobby Android Expert
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    12,295
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    12,295
    7,811
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    No he won't. Just the numbers and the symbols work fine.
     
  11. john wagner

    john wagner Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016

    Jun 7, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    ok, i was able to inpput this code; the button test only tests the volume buttons and the back button... the two buttons that im having occasional problems with are the home and menu buttons. but, Thank You for this, i was able to test all kinds of functions.
     
  12. john wagner

    john wagner Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016

    Jun 7, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    i did not know tha a full shutdaown was different from a restart.. that will be a nice tool to keep up my sleeve, tahnk you. now, how exactly to get into safe mode?
     
  13. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,473
    Posts:
    22,972
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,972
    9,681
    1,473
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    I can vary, but essentially you power off, then hold either up or down (i never remember which) volume and power button to turn back on.
     
  14. whadathow

    whadathow Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi all, the same problem just happened to me. turned off phone and even did a factory reset to no avail. i also realised that in the settings menu the option to toggle for buttons has also gone. it now says "Display & gestures" rather than "Display, gestures & buttons". any ideas? everything else works just fine.
    Screenshot_20160630-163813.png Screenshot_20160630-163936.png
     

    Attached Files:

  15. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,473
    Posts:
    22,972
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,972
    9,681
    1,473
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    So the buttons just don't work at all? Take it back to wherever you bought it, they should replace no questions asked.

    I just checked, I still have the 'buttons' option.

    What carrier are you on? Did you get a security update recently?
     

HTC 10

The HTC 10 is a flagship smartphone by the Taiwanese company. Announced April 12th and available May 2016, the HTC 10 features a full metal unibody design with unique chamfered edges. It was the world's first device with optical image stabilization on both the front and rear cameras.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...